How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 34672
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ekg states possible inferior infarct, age undetermined

Customer Question

my ekg states possible inferior infarct, age undetermined and Abnormal ECG. I was told normal EKG?? What does those 2 statements mean?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Diabetes medication. Yes, was at the hospital. Did see doctor?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no not alergic to any medications. My diabetes medication is long
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I take doxepin for anxiety and insomina nightly
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

This may be automatic interpretation; possible inferior infarct, age undetermined and Abnormal ECG.

This needs confirmation by a doctor. An automatic interpretation may not be correct and needs substantiation by a specialist.

EKG has a sensitivity of around 95-87%, so there can be false positive interpretation. Many times doctors need additional tests like Troponin, AST, ALT, CPK-MB and colored doppler study if they have doubts with the EKG.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.