Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Just looking at my question from yesterday to see if there
hi, just looking at my question from yesterday to see if there was any further information I could figure out. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My ck level came back 275 should i be concerned bout heart
my ck level came back 275 should i be concerned bout heart with that reading or does number climb much higher… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
I recieved results from a blood test back today, all is
I recieved results from a blood test back today, all is within normal levels apart from Phospahte and CK. results read as follows: CK *210 IU/L 38 - 204 PHOSPHATE *0.74 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45 is this some… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Why would the doctor record the blood test results as
Why would the doctor record the blood test results as follows: inflamatory marker-normal cardiac marker-high or H194 What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,348 satisfied customers
What are some tests I can do to see if I have a healthy
What are some tests I can do to see if I have a healthy heart? I walk a mile in 20 minutes with only slight exertion to my breathing and I am not in the best of shape. Have has recent blood tests and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,830 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital with left chest under breast fell a
I was in the hospital with left chest under breast fell a couple of times they say my cardiac enzymes where high gave me lots of water and levaquinmy main doc said I was close to a heart attack… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have recently started to experienced blurred vision(over
I have recently started to experienced blurred vision(over the last 4 months), usually during two hour tennis workouts or sometimes during workouts at the gym. I am 64 and in reasonable good shape. I … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Iam an asthmatic....have been my whole life. but recently I
Iam an asthmatic....have been my whole life . but recently I am experiencing unexplained shortness of breath episodes. That is they are with out a catalyst. All of my life it always to some kind of st… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'd heard about the PLAC test on your show. So, I received
I'd heard about the PLAC test on your show. So, I received my results and I was 227 which is an elevated risk. I'm 37, not a diabetic, don't smoke. HDL was 100, triglycerides were 38 and cholesterol w… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Did a blood test last week. The doctor told me the CK level
did a blood test last week. The doctor told me the CK level was on the higher side.. told me its muscle related.. told me to come back 2 weeks later and check again. I am 34 years of age.. i am a smok… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I was getting panic attacks and chest pain and decided to
I was getting panic attacks and chest pain and decided to see a doctor. My bloodwork was perfect except my CPK levels were 2402!! I was very active the day before and have a stiff neck, aldo have been… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I had an overall examination and all my results came back
Hi doctor i had an overall examination and all my results came back clear execpt for my liver count - LDH - 500 240 - 480 CK 700 38 - 204 Alainine transferase 99 - 10 - 50… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have been taking a 48 mg tablet of Tricor daily for about
I have been taking a 48 mg tablet of Tricor daily for about four months. My initial blood test showed a drop in my triglyceride levels. I took another blood test about ten days ago and the doctors off… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My son is 16, and has had two severe chest pains within the
My son is 16, and has had two severe chest pains within the last six months. His CK is 397, and our doctor said it is his muscle myopathy. I said no, that his CK has never been that elevated. His myop… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I recently over streched myselfe in the Gym. I got alot of
I recently over streched myselfe in the Gym. I got alot of mussles pain. When checked my liver function I discovered that the ck is almost 700 i.e 3 times the normal. I would like to know what will th… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old female in general good health except for
I am a 60 year old female in general good health except for atrial fibrillation which is controlled with medication now for 3 years.. However, I had to go into the hospital for bronchial pneumonia for… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My CPK tested 336. My lipid profile is LDL 3.00, HDL 0.98
My CPK tested 336. My lipid profile is LDL 3.00, HDL 0.98 Triglycerides 1.80, Total Cholesterol 4.64 I had played an easy game of tennis the day before. I exercise regularly ( squash, gym) am 66 years… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 41,female,active -gym 3 days a week,healthy eater ,no
i am 41,female,active -gym 3 days a week,healthy eater ,no drink or smoke.I have always had a doughnut looking hsped stomach! can't shift it ,move it or loose it -have tried personal trainer as well-i… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x