How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a prescription for Azithromycin 250MG. I'm suppose to

Customer Question

I got a prescription for Azithromycin 250MG. I'm suppose to take Two pills the first day and then one 250mg once daily on days 2 through 5. I took a regular tylenol few hours before I picked up my prescription. Just wondering how this might affect me
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I don't take any meds on a regular basis just a tylenol when I need one. As far as I know I'm not allergic to any meds
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I can think of
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

You are concerned as to potential side effects ?

The Azithromycin is usually well tolerated

It is common than some people may have GI side effects ...

So stomach irritation may occur --- some may have diarrhea ...

These may be the most common adverse effects with Azithromycin but if diarrhea It is usually mild in character and short duration

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD