How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an operation for a broken femur six years ago

Customer Question

I had an operation for a broken femur six years ago .Previously I had both knees replaced because of pain and severe bowing.In the hospital for the femur operation I must have had a super bug which turned out to be streptococcus.It was treated with C floss but still the redness had not gone until pennicillinwas finally used.I have now got bruising on the outer side of both ankles There is no pain but I have very flat feet still.
Customer: Ever since the cellulitis disappeared six years ago.Nothing causes any difference.No discomfort .
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have been in quite good general health and ridea bicycle 10kilometres every day. I do have a bit of weight gain due to being 81 years old
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Can i confirm are you asking about the causes for bruising on both your ankles? If so can i ask have your vessels been checked in the legs? What about your platelet levels etc? Do you have bruising anywhere else on the body or do you bruise easily? What is your gender?