How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4452
Experience:  Board certified.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a retracted stoma that needs surgery but I had a

Customer Question

I have a retracted stoma that needs surgery but I had a small heart attack 6 days after my colostomy operation my Dr. told me that I have twice the risk of another heart attack I want to know if operations are done do most of these high risk people get through their operations successfully or is the risk means I probably won't make it during operation or afterwards?
Customer: I have a lot of different medical problems but my heart is in good shape however my mon side of family there were 12 of them all had some kind of heart problems my mom died of heart attack at 72
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: my doctor knows of all my medical history because of my colon cancer
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

The risk means that you have twice the risk of another heart attack and that you are more likely to have a heart attack than most patients. It certainly doesnt mean you wont make it through, but it does increase your chances of another heart attack