How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Klonopin 1 mg three times a day, so 3 mg

Customer Question

Hello, my name is Soniya ****, and I have been taking Klonopin 1 mg three times a day, so 3 mg total. Is it okay if I go from taking it three times a day to two times a day? I really don't want to take it anymore because it is making me hungry, sleepy, etc. so I want to safely taper off of it. I don't know if it is safe to break the pills in half, so can I just go from 3 times a day to two times a day, and then I have an appointment with my doctor on Wednesday, and I can ask him how to taper off of it from 2 times a day. Please tell me what you think.

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I also got a shot of Invega Sustenna 156 mg on 10/25/2016, and I am also taking cogentin 1 mg two times a day.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have been taking all of these medications for a month and a half.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

You can taper to two tablets of 1mg twice a day for about 2 weeks before cutting down further. The best thing would be to taper according to your prescribing physicians regime.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

Sorry can not take calls right now you can accept additional services.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.