How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 29 years old, female. i have had a lot of work stress

Customer Question

hi there -- i am 29 years old, female. i have had a lot of work stress lately, and am prescribed xanax for panic attacks and to help sleep.
Customer: i haven't been sleeping a lot or eating as regular as i should be. again, lots of work stress. but today i started feeling chest pains, a headache and numbness in the toes and fingers i have had the chest pains before and they were anixety elated but the numbess is new
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi. I am Dr Abid.Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Numbness , racing heart , chest discomfort , lack pf sleep and hunger with feeling of tiredness all are the features of anxiety.

It would be ideal foe you to ask your dr that in addition to Xanax that will control acute anxiety , you should start Tan Citalopram 10 mg once at breakfast for long term anxiety control please .

This is nothing but anxiety .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the linkhttp://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid