How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46715
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hassan, about 7 months ago I noticed a skin tag possibly

Customer Question

Hello doctor Hassan, about 7 months ago I noticed a skin tag possibly papilloma on my uvula... unfortunately I panicked and immediately pulled it off with a tweezer... Nothing has grown back yet...! As of now my uvula has a tiny spec of white where I pulled it off it is literally a speck like a grain of salt where it was attached....
Do you think I could have cancer and how do I get examined now since nothing is there?
Thankyou !
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will attach a photo and it's my mistake I thought my message was going to a certain doctor!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This isn't the circled location where it was pulled (the tiny spec of white)
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Correction this is!!!!!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, that white spot is not a sign of cancer.

that is scar tissue from where you pulled off your papilloma.

you shouldn't be worried about cancer of your uvula.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello doctor David thank you so much for your response, should I be concerned about the papilloma possibly being HPV and associated with cancer... and what should I do now since it's not there anymore?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, you shouldn't be concerned about HPV

you don't know if it was even a papilloma

there is nothing you need to do

focus on eating healthier and exercising and drinking water and getting more sleep to help your immune system.