Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

Nearly a month ago I noticed a scab on my penis shaft from

out of nowhere, but it...
Nearly a month ago I noticed a scab on my penis shaft from out of nowhere, but it will not heal all the way. It's looks to be better until the scab comes off. Last Monday I noticed a small pimple on my shaft that did not hurt just white and looked to be going down. But just today I started noticing a tingling sensation on my shaft when my boxers rub on my shaft and I started noticing small bumps . Can you tell what they are. Are they herpes. They don't hurt when touch them, just tingling when they rub on my boxers. I'm just getting paranoid down there. O have had sex in a month. Can you please help me.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/17/2016
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57,654
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified


Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The bumps are not hard or anything..

do you have a pic?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you help me?
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,955
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

herpes ulcers would be much more painful

they could be molloscum contagiosum.

or skin infections.

you need to see a doctor to get a skin culture of those area?

there are blood test which can check for antibodies to the herpes virus and IgG and IgM levels to herpes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what do you suggest this is?

I think it is possibly a skin infection like staph or strep,

or from molloscum contagiosum.

you have to see a doctor for a skin biopsy to confirm what type of skin infection it is.

you may need a course of antibiotics like azithromycin and gentamycin to see if those can help clear up these scabs.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What is molloscum contagiosum?

it is a viral infection which is very contagious and can be spread through sexual contact.

it causes water warts and scabbing on the penis and genitals

it is not a life long virus and can be cleared in most patients in 3-6 months or so.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Water warts? You think I have those?

those scabbing could be a type of genital wart

genital warts are very common and can be spread through sexual contact.

they can be less painful than herpes ulcers.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I went to the dermatologist last Thursday he prescribed me a hydrocortisone cream mixed with something else I'll let you know what it is as soon as I get home and maybe you can provide me some insight on what the cream actually does
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The cream was supposed to only be used for the eczema on my face but he said I can apply it in the genital area or on the penis shaft or the bumps were

could have been an hydrocortisone cream mixed with an antifungal cream.

dermatologist often start with a steroid and antifungal cream for things they don't know.

you can try the cream.

it doesn't look like a fungal infection.

I bet it most likely is a genital wart

your partner should get pap smears to check for HPV virus on her pap smears as well, if HPV or human papilloma virus is positive on her pap smear, then these could be genital warts passed to you.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what do you suggest I do now?. Put the cream on there or any other anti-fungal cream do I need to go to the doctor or wait a few days?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because some of the irritation of the bumps be led to maybe wearing tight pants around the groin area that keeps rubbing on the penis shaft could it be sweat?

I would try the steroid and cream for now as directed by your doctor.

sweat can increase chances for skin fungal infections.

keep the area dry

stop wearing tight pants

use baby powder also on the area to keep the skin dry.

I bet it will get better with the powder and no tight pants and cream.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Doctor prescribed Ciclopirox

yes, ciclopirox topical is used to treat both antifungal and antibacterial infections.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Got one question, is okay if out the cream on the scab?

yes, you can use the cream directly on the scab.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

do you have any other questions?

do you see the ratings area?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is a picture this morning.

that looks ok.

you should use the prescribed creams there.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is it herpes ?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Where you able to zoom in on the picture?

no, it is not herpes.

those small blisters could be molloscum contagiosum.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just went to my doctor and he looked it and he said it was herpes, he is going to do a swab test now.

boy, it seems like keep disagreeing with your doctor.

are these bumps painful? if they are not painful, then it is not herpes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's little tingling maybe itch, but no pain that is unless I touch it and squeeze it. I'd that makes sense.

then they look like and sound like molloscum contagiosum

they don't look like herpes ulcers on the penis.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Would I be able to feel the pain without touching them for it to herpes?

yes, for herpes, they would be painful without touching them. they would be very very sensitive like a cold sore or fever blister in your mouth or tongue.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't know anymore. This is stressful

don't be stressed.

you will be fine.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I got one more question for you and this is it. How can you the difference between herpes blisters from othe blisters, outside of them hurting?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
For instance you looked at this morning and you said it was not herpes.

herpes blisters will loose the skin covering the area and be a sore raw sensitive ulcer.

those look like water wart balloons on the skin filled with fluid which look like molloscum contagiosum water warts.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
could I pop them and see if they are filled with water?

no, you shouldn't pop then

they are filled with fluid.

they look like they are filled with fluid

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
these are herpes?!.... Smh

no, they are molloscum contagiosum water warts.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dr. I'm sorry I'm just stressed out over this and I do not know what to believe. The more I look at the more I believe it's that symptom. SMH it's really frustrating.

you should go back to your doctor and ask them if it is molloscum contagiosum.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does tingle and itch?

yes, molloscum can tingle and itch.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How is it caused?

it is a virus which is passed between people after close contact.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Let me ask you think my son has caught, hands foot and mouth a few times. And like any other guy it tend to run myself on that area. With me being forgetful to wash my hands could this be caused by that?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He has not had hands foot and mouth since early October. But I don't know if I could of caught it then and now feel all the effects?

hand food mouth syndrome is caused by a different kind of virus than molloscum contagiosum virus

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Burning have not laued or slept with anyone in over a month, which is my girlfriend. Can sweating and maybe "very fitted" pants and touching cause this?

yes, we talked about this before

sweating and tight pants can rub and increase risks for skin fungal infection.

I told you to use that Ciclopirox cream on the area like your doctor instructed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Got you. I'm moving forward. Sorry for the questions. One day and at Time.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This from today... I'm not sure if you tell I'd they gotten worse or more have popped up. Still a little itchy and tingling. No pain at all.

doesn't look like herpes

looks a lot like molloscum contagiosum.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am reading that molloscum contagiosum Typically has dimples, but I do not see that in mines.I found this online from a few years ago, are mines and his similar?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I took this picture and noticed may be 1 or 2 dimples on a couple of the bumps. I could be wrong.

that looks like mollscum contagiosum

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does it cluster?

yes, molloscum will cluster like that.

Topical imiquimod is more effective than cantharidin for molloscum but is expensive

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is from today. I don't remember any fluid coming out WTF all. None of blisters popped open. They are just scabbing. Still no pain. May be a little itching

this looks more like molloscum contagiosum.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What makes this any different than what the other Doctor said now that is scabbing?

it is no herpes you have

you have molloscum

the spots look just like photos of molloscum contagiosum online

those dimples are showing up in the water warts now like small little scabs in the middle of the water warts.

this is not herpes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was reading it takes months for molloscum contagiosum to clear.

yes, it can sometimes take a month or two,

but it is not a life long virus

and will get better with time

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I called and the results came back negative (no detection), but I'm still nervous.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm nervous that he did do the Swab test right.

we have been talking about this for 5 days now.

I have told you before, it looks like molloscum contagiosum

there are dimples now in the water warts like molloscum.

your cultures show no signs of herpes.

you have to stop worrying about herpes

you are doing this do yourself, making yourself worried.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That picture that I showed you Tuesday was that enough to get a sample for Culture? The bumps were so small and then they eventually got bigger the next day (Wednesday).

yes, that was enough for culture

they are not herpes ulcers.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It was just blister or bump or whatever... Did it need to be open or may be a scab would have provided better results?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
blisters or bumps

those blisters were molloscum contagiosum

not herpes

opening them up would not have shown herpes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is today... Help me out. I'm just freaking out.

that is molloscum contagiosum

that is not herpes ulcers.

molloscum will go away in a few months.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But no fluid came out or burst.Am I just stressing?

yes, you are overstressing

you don't have herpes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I get what you are saying, but is what they best way to do a swab test?

you had the best swab test already.

you don't need another swab test

your swab test didn't show herpes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm getting better by the day... The small scabs have been falling off. You recommend anything to go over it. I'm even scared to have sex.

avoid alcohol and excessive caffeine in your diet

make sure you drink plenty of water and fluids

eat more fruits and vegetables which can help you heal from the procedure.

you will heal up over time and be fine to exercise like you have before

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I can't drink not 1 alcoholic beverage or beer? No sex at all?

you can have limited alcohol

alcohol can slow down healing

you can have sex.

you may see blood or clots in your semen, but that is ok.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why would I get blood in my semen?

from the scabs and healing from your urethral green laser procedure possibly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I didn't have a procedure.

I'm sorry.

I got your question confused with someone else who had a procedure

those scabs on your skin are not herpes

they are molloscum contagiosum.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm not asking if they are herpes... What can I do about sex and for scabs to heal.

you need more time for the scabs to heal

you should wait until all of the scabs heal up before sex.

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,955
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,955
47,955 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can I take azithromycin and Clint in Hal together. One is
Can I take azithromycin and Clint Amy in Hal together. One is for my teeth being pulled and azithromycin is for bronchitus. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Just did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 while
Just did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 while hep b surface antigen was negative. Did hiv test non reactive.syphylis gonnorhae and chlymadia was negative. What does it mean… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
528 satisfied customers
Can you take azithromycin or rocephin while taking bactrim
Hi, can you take azithromycin or rocephin while taking bactrim ds? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it possible to cough up yellow/orangeish phlegm with viral bronchitis?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
794 satisfied customers
My wife might be having allergic reaction to Azithromycin.
My wife might be having allergic reaction to Azithromycin. She has diarrhea, low grade fever and red skin rash around her eyes. Slightly puffy around her eyes as well. No swollenness in her throat or … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,458 satisfied customers
I recently had a thyroglobulin antibody result of high @ 50
Hello, I recently had a thyroglobulin antibody result of high @ 50 range and my Dr. Sent me to have an ultrasound of my thyroid that was normal in result. She says no other work up is needed. I'm unsu… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,553 satisfied customers
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to HSV 2. Report show a 1.09 reading (23.60 - Flagged High) There has been no indication (outbreaks, sores, etc).ever. What exactly does this … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
107 satisfied customers
My 11 yr old was prescribed Azithromycin powder to mix into
hi . my 11 yr old was prescribed Azithromycin powder to mix into liquid solution. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Took 2 pills on day 1 1 pill on day 2. Azithromycin for
Took 2 pills on day 1 1 pill on day 2. Azithromycin for throat ulcer. Lost pills. How to proceed?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,775 satisfied customers
Viral infection: I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as
Viral infection : I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as my lymph nodes were hurting and I had a fever of 38.5 degrees Celsius. I was given a Voltaren injection and was told to take parasol 3 times… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,955 satisfied customers
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the first one? Another bronchitis? Or just the lingering symptoms that never heal. This is the timeine of my sickness. First, I caught a flu or co… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,982 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,263 satisfied customers
What are the chances of 1g azithromycin taken orally to cure
what are the chances of 1g azithromycin taken orally to cure symptomatic gonnorhoea in men (discharge, burning sensation, pain near urethra) … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,458 satisfied customers
I'm looking for drug integration info for: Azithromycin,
I'm looking for drug integration info for: Azithromycin, Advil, Tylenol extra strength, Unisom and Salonpas camphor/menthol/methyl salivate. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
57,654 satisfied customers
Positive RNP and Negative antibodies, but Positive ANA, No
Positive RNP and Negative smith antibodies, but Positive ANA … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,746 satisfied customers
I have a question about azithromycin and possible exposure
I have a question about azithromycin and possible exposure to sti … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,955 satisfied customers
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody and needs to have warfarin reversed why would it be recommended by the doctor if he previous ffp transfusions not to use ffp to reverse the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x