Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Bilirubin is at 1.4, Anion Gap 7.70 mmol/L 4.00-12.00 Final

Customer Question
Bilirubin is at 1.4 JA: Have...
Bilirubin is at 1.4
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Anion Gap 7.70 mmol/L 4.00-12.00 Final
BUN/Creat Ratio 20.91 Ratio H 12.00-20.00 Final
Calcium 9.9 mg/dL 8.7-10.3 Final
AST (SGOT) 59 U/L H 13-43 Final
ALT (SGPT) 100 U/L H 10-48 Final
Alkaline Phosphatase 70 U/L 46-116 Final
Bilirubin Total 1.4 mg/dL H 0.3-1.2 Final
Total Protein 7.0 g/dL 6.2-8.2
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: just got m y blood test back I'm on 25 MG fo Losartan Potassium,25 mg Metoprolol succer, 20 MG Simvastatin, no I'm not Allergic that I know of I just started the Losartan so that was after the blood test I was taking 5mg Lisinpril before.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have been having numbness/ pain in my forehead and left area under Eye, then headaches at times over that last 6 to 8 months, also using Fluticasone Nasal Spray.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/17/2016
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,996
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

your blood work don't point to anything worrisome and most likely are not related to your pain symptoms in your forehead and under your left eye.

you could be having a bacterial sinus infection or chronic sinusitis causing your sinus pain symptoms.

you may benefit from a course of antibiotics and allergy medications like Allegra 180mg along with your steroid nasal sprays.

total bili of 1.4 could be due to inflammation of your gall bladder or a small gall stone.

I am not worried about your BUN/Creat ratio.

your AST and ALT are a bit high but that can be due to taking simvastatin cholesterol medication

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been sick for three weeks now. Sinuses, post nasal
I have been sick for three weeks now. Sinuses, post nasal drip, sore throat,no voice, and lung congestion. I wake u choking every 20 to 30 minutes choking on the post nasal drip … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
A week ago I developed a severe cold, stuffed sinuses, sore
A week ago I developed a severe cold, stuffed sinuses, sore throat, and a low grade fever.The breathing difficulties with it stressed me out greatly. I am generally better with those symptoms, however… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
I've had a bad cough and sinusitis for five days. Yesterday
I've had a bad cough and sinusitis for five days. Yesterday the thing under my tongue as puffy and now I can feel a swelling in the left side under my jaw … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
I got a ct scan of my sinuses and they saw 2 benign
I got a ct scan of my sinuses and they saw 2 benign appearing well circumscribed sclerotic bone lesions they told me not to worry about it unless there was pain what is it… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,777 satisfied customers
My ears hurt an sinuses stopped up and burn but nose runs. I
my ears hurt an sinuses stopped up and burn but nose runs. I am taking afrin and Sudafed and benadreyl. I think I took too much afrin. Darrin West … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
Phil ONLY, I went to an ENT, and he scoped my sinuses. Found
For Dr. Phil ONLY,I went to an ENT, and he scoped my sinuses. Found I should do another round of Augmentin. He also added 6 days of Prednisone.I lost the green mucus--it turned clear in 12 hours. But … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, If I had a fungal infection of the sinuses (not
Dr. Love,If I had a fungal infection of the sinuses (not the really serious kind) what kind of discharge do you think I'd have. Clear???Here's why I'm worried. I've had more than my share of antibioti… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
My face is somewhat swollen, I don't know if it is sinuses
My face is somewhat swollen, I don't know if it is sinuses or a tooth. I don't currently have a toothache. It's tender to the touch. It's just to the right and down a little of the right side of my no… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, If I had a fungal infection of the sinuses
Dr. Love ONLY,If I had a fungal infection of the sinuses (not the really serious kind) what kind of discharge do you think I'd have. Clear???Here's why I'm worried. I've had more than my share of anti… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
My sinuses keep looking swollen for some weeks now and
My sinuses keep looking swollen for some weeks now and sometimes in the morning i am spitting blood especially if i drink a glass of wine in the evening..my nose is not blocked and i use a neti pot to… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
Can someone please tell me where the sphenoid sinuses drain?
Hi. Can someone please tell me where the sphenoid sinuses drain? Do they drain into your throat? Your ear? How do you know if they are draining?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
540 satisfied customers
Dr. Love only, So my sinuses are still draining huge amounts
Dr. Love only,So my sinuses are still draining huge amounts of clear stuff.What do you think is going on?I just took my last Augmentin--I'm worried that all this mucus will plug up the sinuses and I'l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
Dr. Love only, My sinuses are draining prolific amounts of
Dr. Love only,My sinuses are draining prolific amounts of clear mucus down my throat. It is now 13 days into the cold, and 8 days into the Augmentin.I don't think this should still be happening. I am … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
I've had sinusitis for about 6 months or so- Augmentin alone
I've had sinusitis for about 6 months or so- Augmentin alone didn't fix it. Another Doc gave me antibiotics Lupin and steroids Predisone about 3-4 months ago. I refused to take them thinking it would … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I have chronic sinusitis and was treating with nasal sprays
I have chronic sinusitis and was treating with nasal sprays my puremist sudefed and benedryl which helped for awhile but my head still aches my sinuses are still draining and I feel pressure in my ear… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
540 satisfied customers
Headache thought to be caused from sinusitis, developed
headache thought to be caused from sinusitis, developed worst headache of my life last Wednesday went to ER had migraine protocol which helped but then headache returned just not as severe went back t… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
107 satisfied customers
I have had blicked sinuses an. I have breathing problems a
I have breathing problems a cough since 30th Sept. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers
Is there a role for balloon sinuplasty in ethmoid sinusitis
Is there a role for balloon sinuplasty in ethmoid sinusitis without maxillary disease? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,996 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x