How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Years ago, I had a small thrombosed hemorrhoid, about the

Customer Question

Years ago, I had a small thrombosed hemorrhoid, about the size of a pea. It went away but the skin would ocassionaly fill with fluid and I would push on it and it would go away for days and even weeks.
Within the past few days it has been coming back more and more. I've been pushing it back but it keeps popping back out. I have tried sitz baths and ointments. I already eat alot of fiber. I am prescribed a opoid and take it regurally, so I already take Miralax daily. The hemorrhoid does not bleed, and it is basically a zero out of 10 pain wise. But it is somewhat annoying and very mildly uncomfortable. My doctor says it will always be there to a point. Will it stop flairing up without seeing a doctor? What can I do to keep it from coming out? What can I do to expidate the process? Anything else can I do to make it go away. How long will it take to stop flairing up?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

would you consider surgery?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My doctor has said that it does not require surgey. And also from what Ive heard from others that surgey probably wont give me the result I want. So I dont think surgery would be approprate at this point.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

I disagree

surgery is the only thing that will help at this point

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
why has it all of a sudden flaired up?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Just age and time

The skin gets looser with age and flare ups occur more frequently

that is primarily why surgery is needed

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Should this flair up calm down in time? If so how much time?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

It should

Most do

But it could be weeks before it gets better

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it. :)