How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29081
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been in pain for the last 6 weeks with the right

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, I've been in pain for the last 6 weeks with the right knee..I danced with high heels on about 6 weeks ago and the left interior side of my right knee still hurts especially when I go up and down my stairs..
Customer: Symptoms are the same, maybe a slight swelling on interior of the leg..but very sore to the touch..
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've had issues with this knee before but the pain would always subside and go away quickly in past..Ive banged it pretty hard a few times right on the knee cap area but never fell right on the knee before
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Mild swelling and pain with climbing up and down the stairs suggest likely meniscal tear.

Medial meniscus tear is the likely diagnosis.

You should wear knee brace during activities.

Better to avoid too much knee bending till symptoms improve in 2-3 weeks.

Ibuprofen can be taken 600 mg 3 times daily to reduce inflammation and pain.

Please see orthopedic specialist also for further evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/