How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1937
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What exactly does abnormal marrow signal mean from an MRI on

Customer Question

what exactly does abnormal marrow signal mean from an MRI on a back which was done because of 15 year old vertabra injury
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes taking nothing other than vicodin for pain
Customer: 15 year ago crushed vertabra in accident. I work out 5 times a week and as long as core strong very little pain. Then recently more pain more offen. Exercise always makes pain less
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am on BHRT . Testoserone injections and have a little hemocromotist
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 10 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I will be happy to help you today. Thank you for this most interesting question. There are several causes of abnormal marrow signal on MRI. In your case, it is most likely due to decreased vascular presence due to your crush injury many years ago. Secondary causes could be multiple myeloma, myelodysplastic syndrome (a preleukemic syndrome), Myelofibrosis (replacement of normal bone with connective tissue) and others which are more rare. Without other significant symptoms, other than pain, it most likely is a benign "aging" problem caused by the previous trauma (crush injury) and nothing to be alarmed about. As long as you continue to exercise, it may not progress. Since your doctor is investigating this I'm sure an answer will be forth coming soon.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 10 months ago.

How are you feeling today?