How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5317
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pain in upper torso and chest that radiates toward the back

Customer Question

Pain in upper torso and chest that radiates toward the back as well. Was told to order a chest X ray but, just want to cover all avenues since I'm going on vacation tomorrow and want to be sure it's nothing too serious
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

May i know your age and gender?

For how long you have such pain?

Numbness in left arm?

Shortness of breath?

Nausea?

Have you taken any medications?

Waiting for your reply…

Thanks

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm a male at the age of 35. Haven't had any numbness in the left arm. I've had the pain for the past 3 days. Not really shortness of breath but, when I take a deep breath there is a little bit of pressure throughout the ribs and chest. I've only taken advil, and lexotan for anxiety
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 11 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well, considering your symptoms possible cause can be-

traumatic or inflammatory and not something of cardiac origin. It is not related with heart disease and not related with any serious issue.
It can occur with muscle pull or nerve compression.

You should continue with painkiller, and avoid any stretching.

You can take OTC Advil.

Muscle relaxants, are also very helpful in such cases.

No need to worry.

From my clinical experience i am sure, this is not related with any serious issue.

Yes, you can safely go for vacations. No need to panic.

Wish you a happy vacations.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

How is your pain?

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to help you.

If you are done,then please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh