How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently told I mite have and heart infection and I am

Customer Question

I was recently told I mite have and heart infection and I am scared because everything I have seen online leads to one thing and that's HIV I real need help go in Monday to get looked at
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

What evidence is there of a heart infection ?

Have you had positive blood cultures?

Abnormal EKG? Abnormal echocardiogram?

Do you use IV drugs? ( risk factor for HIV..)

Endocarditis or myocarditis do NOT automatically point to HIV infection at all...

Further history might increase suscpicion of HIV such as IV drug use however ...

There can be bacterial causes ( often associated with dental problems or dental procedures )

There can be vital causes that affect the heart lining ( pericarditis ) or heart muscle ( myocarditis )

Can you tell me any details of tests that you have had done ?

Are you hospitalized ?

Let me know what you can and I will be happy to get back with you...


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think the test machine was a EGK and they said it didn't look normal for my age so it mite be a heart infection
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
EKG
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello again,

Are you having chest pain?

It MIGHT BE that your history could fit case of viral PERICARDITIS

That may cause an abnormal EKG with "diffuse elevations of ST segments "

Does that sound familiar ?

If you were not admitted to hospital Right away then it would not fit with more serious causes such as bacterial endocarditis

So some clues may be seen in how they directed you to proceed next ..

How are you feeling ? Chest pain? Short of breath ? Fever ?

Were you to follow up with more tests ??

Echocardiogram? Blood tests ??

These may provide helpful clues ..

Best regards ***** ***** ----

Anthony Bray MD