Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I had a drop in my platelets from 133,000 to 111,00 as well

Customer Question
as a drop in my...
I had a drop in my platelets from 133,000 to 111,00 as well as a drop in my wbc's down to 3.3 and a HCH of 32.1. all other pannel was normal.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I have a follow up on Monday. Have issues with my B/P medication and have been switchings meds. Was on Benecar and had issues with that with many side effects.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Yes Quite a few medications I am allergic to. I also have Ehlers danlos I will give you the medication list and allergies.in just a miniute
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Elizabeth J. Schoeb
DOB 7/13/1939
Medications I take
Quvar 80mg. 2puffsffs bid Dr. Geizzel Clonidine 0.1 mg qhs Dr. Hallmann
Singular 10mg qhs Dr. Geizzel KCL 20 meq. 3x/day Dr. Hallmann
Albuterol 0.083 by nebulizer Dr. Geizzel Percocet 7.5mg PRN pain Dr. Hallmann
Azelastine 1-11 sprays bid Dr. Geizzel Zanaflex 4mg. Qhs Dr. Hallmann
Pro Air prn Dr. Geizzel Mecklazine 25mg prn vertigo
Hair Skin and Nails self Xanex 0.5mg qhs & prn Dr. Hallmann
Merlax 1 cap full self Vitamin B***** Hallmann
Estrace Ointment Fing tip 3x/wk Multivitamins Self
Pepsid prn Folic Acid 200 mg qam Hallmann
Clendomycin prn dental work Carvedilol 12.5mg 2x/day Lind Reise
Medication I am allergic to and side effects
Penicillin was skin tested and results positive
Bextra----------------------------------------------------------------------------------edema
Dilaudid--- Demerol--Morphine--------------------------------------puritis/nausea & vomiting
Elevil----Thorazine-----Sparine----Paxil----------------------------elevated B/P and rapid pulse
Ergotrate----Ergotamine----------------------------------------strange feeling-------wet bed
Cartazem-CD and Cartazem--------------------------------- slow pulse and radical drop in B/P
Cymbalta-----Norvasc----Lorstatin --------------------------------------------------edema
Catamine---------------------------------------------------------------out of body experience
Lipitor---------------------------------------------------------------------eratic pulse, muscle cramping
Benicar……………………………………………muscle pain, hair loss, …………
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/15/2016
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,976
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

thanks for your question and your medication list.

it can be normal for some patients to have some variation of their platelet levels in your 133 to 111k range.

you are far from a dangerous range with these levels.

your WBC count of 3.3 is also normal and show you don't have an infection in your body.

MCH of 32.1 is ok as well.

I would not stress about these levels. they don't point to danger in your bone marrow or your health

let me know if you have other questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I feel this answer is adequate. It is what my physiatrist said. Was the initial fee $5.00? The amount went away before I could see it clearly.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

you need to talk to customer service regarding pilling and cost issues

we are just the doctors here to answer medical questions.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not necessary to talk.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

ok

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,976
47,976 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Do I need a prescription? I am allergic to penicillin, I
No just a history of ATV accidents other than that I"m pretty health 51 year old I was on them about 2 years ago and had a test after 30 days to make sure my body was handling them and all was good… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Can you take alka selzer with penicillen. Asking for my
asking for my husband he has an infected tooth and the dentist gave him penicillen and has a cold and was wondering if he could take alka selzer cold med … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My 4 year old son has strep. He is allergic to penicillin
My 4 year old son has strep. He is allergic to penicillin and we are unable to get him to take the oral medication that was prescribed to us. Is there an injection that is not penicillin based?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,618 satisfied customers
Was given penicillin for what doctor said was strep. After 6
Was given penicillin for what doctor said was strep. After 6 out of 10 days of taking pills , I have had diarrhea for 2 1/2 days. It su … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,777 satisfied customers
I have a question as to how will my rash last after 2G
I have a question as to how long will my Syphilis rash last after 2G Azithromycin treatment? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,074 satisfied customers
Is there penicillin in azitromicina. Not symptoms. I'm
Not symptoms. I'm allergic to penicillin. So is there any in azitromicina … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
I have a sinus infection and sore throat, stuffy nose. My
I have a sinus infection and sore throat, stuffy nose. My temperature is normal. Should I try to get an antibiotic? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
My doctor gave me penicillin for a soar throat and now its
my doctor gave me penicillin for a soar throat and now its worse I have a very painful swollen blister tounge and throat cant eat or drink anything … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers
I am allergic to many antibiotics, including penicillins,
I am allergic to many antibiotics, including penicillins, sulfa and keflex. I currently have an infected ingrown toenail and am wondering what antibiotic can safely treat it. I have no problem with ce… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,298 satisfied customers
Can a person overdose on penicillin? Just the penicillin.
Just the penicillin. Dosage on bottle said 2 tablets by mouth stat; 1 tablet four times a day. Took first twol after 1pm. Last four after 4pm. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,467 satisfied customers
I like to know if penicillin work to cure colon infeccition,
hello i like to know if penicillin work to cure colon infeccition … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,777 satisfied customers
My husband got a penicillin shot about a week ago and today
My husband got a penicillin shot about a week ago and today he noticed he has a lump and it's a little warm … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,467 satisfied customers
I started taking penicillin on Saturday for strep throat. I
I started taking penicillin on Saturday for strep throat . I also take birth control pills. My boyfriend and I had sex just using the birth control pills Saturday morning before I was diagnosed with s… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with syphillis and the penicillin shot
I was just diagnosed with syphillis and the penicillin shot prescribed is unavailable what is my next option? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,746 satisfied customers
Is penicillin vx still ok to take if it was left out of the
Is penicillin vx still ok to take if it was left out of the fridge over nite … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I have a stye chalm kind doctor prescribed penicillin. its
i have a stye chalm kind doctor prescribed penicillin . its round with hard form of scabbing . he says it may need to be lanced and to see him when the medicine has been consumed i have one day of med… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I am allergic to penicillin---caused swelling, severe
I am allergic to penicillin---caused swelling, severe rashTetracycline--- caused anaphylactic shock, callled a code on me Keflex---swollen face rash Mimnocin rash The only a tibiotic i have been able … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with this week and received a penicillin
I was diagnosed with Syphilis this week and received a penicillin shot on thursday. How long after treatment am i still contagious? I woke up this morning with 2 small sores under my tongue.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x