Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

At 2am this morning, I woke up with stomach acid filling my

Customer Question
mouth again. I have suffered...
At 2am this morning, I woke up with stomach acid filling my mouth again. I have suffered with acid reflux [Gord] for 30 years, I am 68 now. I had a hiatus hernia 25 years ago there is no sign of it now, and have been on various proton pump inhibitors [PPI] since. I have problems with choking, with food being stuck in the lower oesophagus. I have had three Gastroscopies, in the last three years, with no findings, at a cost of thousands of dollars, an oesophagus dilation was not performed although requested. I have had barium, with marshmallows to follow its path down, curiously that wanted me to chew the marshmallow. No blockage was found (surprise). I've been given a list of acidic foods to avoid and although that included almost everything, it didn't help. But even the so called medical experts can't agree on whether these foods cause my acid reflux, with some saying e.g. lemons, tomatoes are acidic BUT Alkaline forming, my Doctor says it's bullsh*t. Meanwhile I keep on various Nexium, Zoton, Losec, Zantac, Motilium in differing strengths, and still no joy. Choking on stomach acid and at times unable to swallow the smallest of food items. While not being able to enjoy a coffee is no fun. Can't go on like this.
Paul.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/15/2016
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,134
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer.

When you say that the three gastroscopies had no findings, do you mean that there was no evidence of ongoing acid reflux?

You mention the gastroscopies and the barium swallow, but have you have an esophageal manometry or a 24-hour esophageal pH probe?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I had asked for some additional information and have not heard back.

If the gastroscopies did not show any evidence of ongoing reflux, then it may help to perform a more sensitive test, which is a 24-hour esophageal pH probe, which can quantify the frequency and severity of reflux.

An esophageal manometry test can be done to assess the muscular activity of the esophagus, particularly looking for times that the esophagus may spasm or when the muscles are not coordinated well, call dysmotility.

If there is ongoing reflux despite the PPIs, then it may help to augment the PPI with a different medicine, such as an H2 blocker, e.g., ranitidine. The PPIs are typically stronger than the ranitidine, but the ranitidine can be used to augment the PPI.

Altering the diet can help some people, but many people with reflux find that it does not make much difference. If you find that it helps you, it is certainly fine to continue. Another lifestyle intervention that may help is the placement of blocks under the feet at the head of the bed. The blocks should be about 6 inches/15 cm tall, so that you are sleeping at an angle, which can help keep gravity on your side while asleep. It is also important to note that sleeping on extra pillows does not work as well, as it makes you bend at the waist. It is better to be straight, but at an angle.

In someone with persistent reflux despite multiple medicines, another option to consider would be surgery to prevent the acid reflux, which involves a procedure called a fundoplication, in which a portion of the stomach is used to wrap around the lower esophagus. We do nt need to do this procedure anywhere near as often as we once did, because the PPIs are generally very good medicines, but there still are some people with stubborn reflux that require surgery.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry for the delay but I had to go out.
The Gastroscopy showed some acid reflux but the Surgeon said he has seen a lot worse and in his opinion it's not of any consequence.
No I have not had an esophageal manometry or the PH probe.
I have had blocks under the bed for quite some time.
It is the choking problem that is my major concern.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

The key issue is whether the choking sensation is due to reflux that is not adequately controlled or from a muscular problem of the esophagus, which is why the evaluation above would be appropriate.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank-you, will look into it.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You are most welcome.

Please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,134
19,134 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,134 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I wanted to know if Zantac's can possibly give a positive
I wanted to know if Zantac's can possibly give a positive reading on a drug test. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,746 satisfied customers
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three aneurysms, 3.5mm outpouching from left at A1 A2 junction of anterior cerebral artery projecting medial and inferior, 3mm outpouching from su… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
I've had this cough for like about more than a week, which
I've had this cough for like about more than a week, which was caused by this cold I had before I thought I was getting over. My cough is dry and constant and I've been taking simple cough syrup and t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
I have been taking Ranitidine 150 mg. twice a day, having
I have been taking Ranitidine 150 mg. twice a day, having problem , with unusually tired, beg use 12/21/17. and instructions say to report it . … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I am having a comprehensive metabolic panel, a cbc with
Hi! I am having a comprehensive metabolic panel, a cbc with differential and lipase test tomorrow. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Are you here? The past week I've been low on energy and I
The past week I've been low on energy and I haven't had much of an appetite at all I'll go to eat and I just can finish my food I'll start feeling like a gagging sensation this has caused me to lose some weight … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,781 satisfied customers
Since about Monday I haven't been getting a lot of sleep.
Good afternoon,Since about Monday I haven't been getting a lot of sleep. Kind of totaling 5 hours but, in weird increments of 2 hours at a time. On Monday and Tuesday, I attributed it to eating late a… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
754 satisfied customers
40 MG OMEPERAZOLE FOR ESOPHAGITIS. (2 months now). I've read
I AM ON 40 MG OMEPERAZOLE FOR ESOPHAGITIS. (2 months now). I've read some very negative things re:this drug including it can worsen conditions. I feel no improvement. What's Your take ? how long shoul… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
My ENT DR, gave me Ranitidine when I went in for a sinus
My ENT DR, gave me Ranitidine when I went in for a sinus infection, I did not read up on but kept on taking and he gave me a spray to spray for my nose just happened to look up Ranitidine and it says … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Dr Phil... i was wondering can ranitidin cause depression? I
Dr Phil... i was wondering can ranitidin cause depression? I am very sensitive to medication and 6 years ago i suffered 8 years of major depression... although ranitidin is help me with my Lpr i am fe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
I've been taking omeprazole for a few years to help with
I've been taking omeprazole for a few years to help with GERD. I take it daily and all my symptoms are under control. I have developed an itch on my scalp and trunk. My dermatologist said it is common… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,781 satisfied customers
Do you have any information on the effectiveness of laser
Do you have any information on the effectiveness of laser hair restoration? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,781 satisfied customers
My Eosinophils 2.3, Basophils 0.1, Neutrophils 59.8,
hi. My Eosinophils 2.3 , Basophils 0.1, Neutrophils 59.8, Lymphocyte 29.0, Monocyte 8.8 (monocyte consider high?) ,then my HDL 48 , LDL 196(high), Triglyceride 135 .I feel mild pain on upper left abdo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,134 satisfied customers
I had gastritis a last year and since Nov 2016, I have been
I had gastritis a last year and since Nov 2016, I have been taking Ranitidine 300 twice a day. Earlier this month, I ate a lot of chocolate cake (I generally dont eat chocolate for months) and since t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I am currently taking ranitidine 150mg twice per day, no I
I am currently taking ranitidine 150mg twice per day … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
Have stomach gas, flatulence, burping. Using ranitidine and
Have stomach gas, flatulence, burping. Using ranitidine and low-aspirin, but have not subsided occasional pain and all. that. gas. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
Compare famotidine, ranitidine, calcium carbonate, and
Compare famotidine, ranitidine, calcium carbonate, and prilosec for nausea relief effectiveness and magnitude of side effects. Also, can I combine any or all of them? Thanks!… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What can I use instead of zofran? Ranitidine 150 mg. Maalox,
She was at hasbro children's hospital with a diagnosis of hemotemesis with nausea Waiting,for gastroenterologist appt Has von wellebrand… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x