How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an MRI due to back problem and it also showed mild

Customer Question

I had an MRI due to back problem and it also showed mild fatty infitration/atrophy of the pancreas. I am 66 yrs. old, about 40 lbs overweight. I do not drink or smoke and feel relatively fine except for the back problem now. I do not have any issues with food such as heartburn reflux, etc. Is this anything to worry about/
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, I just got the results today, will see Dr. tomorrow. I do not take anything routinely, i have been taking Robaxin and Tramadol prn for my back.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not really, except I am prone to pneumonia, usually come down with every fall/winter. My mother did this also and she and my father both died from pneumonia complications. Other than that I'm fairly healthy for my age.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

Have gastroenterologist test you for pancreatic insufficiency ( digestive enzymes from pancreas may be checked --- amylase/ lipase /etc and insulin production checked with C- peptide level along with glucose level ...

This would be a check up on your pancreas

I hope this is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD