How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46717
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe I have a Baker's cyst. I have continued to do some

Customer Question

I believe I have a Baker's cyst. I have continued to do some high intensity workouts with no pain since it happened but this past week it has started to hurt some or rather feel tender. I'm trying to figure out what I need to do to allow it to heal
Customer: It happened about a month ago and hurt that day. No pain since until after standing up all day last Sunday I have been wearing a knee brace that my husband uses for running this week when working out, but it just feels achy and tired at night and especially after cooking and cleaning all day
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you should ice your knee with a bag of ice wrapped in a towel front and back of your knee to decrease inflammation after working out.

you can also take ibuprofen like advil or naproxen sodium which can help decrease swelling of your baker's cyst

taking a break from high intensity workouts is probably better for your knee and baker's cyst.

you have to make sure you stretch before and after working out.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com