How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 379
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am not currently not taking any medication but my blood

Customer Question

I am not currently not taking any medication but my blood pressure has been between 201 and 255 for the past few days. Do I need to go to the hospital?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 12 months ago.

Hello there

  • YES, ABSOLUTELY. This is a critical level and it is not save to have a BP in this range fore that long. There is a high risk of acute complications and events that could be serious and life-threatening
  • You need to go to the ER NOW

If this asnwers your question, please complete the rating above. It's how we get credit for the service. Best wishes

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 12 months ago.

Diet and exercise will not control this high BP. You will need to be on proper medications

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 12 months ago.

Let me know if you have any more questions