Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Blood work High RDW: 16.3 (high) Hemaglobin: 9.7 (low) MCV:

Customer Question
Blood work High RDW: 16.3 (high) Hemaglobin...
Blood work
High RDW: 16.3 (high)
Hemaglobin: 9.7 (low)
MCV: 81 (within range)
Iron Serum: 17 ug (low) (27-159)
Iron Saturation: 5% (low) (15-55)
Ferretin Serum: 4 ng (low) 15-150
TIBC: fine
I run, and am a 38 year old woman. I do not smoke.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why is my RDW high, and all other iron levels low?
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/17/2016
Doctor: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Anthony Bray, MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Verified

Hello,

You have iron deficiency anemia . The low hemoglobin is main indicator of this . Iron deficiency anemia may be cau ed by some type blood loss. Heavy menstrual cycles could be a culprit . often we may find long term occult GI bleeding and you should be checked for that . The RDW is red cell distribution width ...this means that you have a mix in the size of you red blood cells . The normal range MCV plus high RDW might reflect a mixed type anemia ... This may indicate a folate or B12 deficiency at the same time...

The high RDW is not as such any "good finding " that is not what that means ..

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My B-12 levels are fine, the doctor prescribed iron pills and vitamin C. Have a GI appointment in October. If I was bleeding internally, do you know how that could be potentially happening; excluding menstruation? I do feel some discomfort under my right rip. They did an ultrasound and everything was supposedly fine. It may be due to posture, but not sure.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Right rib
Doctor: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

GI bleeding can be from a number of possible sources ..ulcers of stomach or duodenum -- AV malformation such in colon -- divertuculi within colon may bleed -- inflammation of colon wall ( colitis ) can be culprit -- some GI cancer is on the list but less likely at your age ....

Let me know if you have further questions

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your help!
Doctor: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome!

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
10,341 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice

Anthony Bray, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Beginning with GI sx a year ago. My platelets have gone
Beginning with GI sx a year ago. My platelets have gone from111 K/ml to 82K/ml. Hgb is 18,2 and HCt is 56. Seen three docs. No dx. Hematologist just wants to take a pint per month. Iron is 47 saturati… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
Describe the procedure, time of procedure extent of any
Please describe the procedure, time of procedure extent of any sedation involved in Upper GI Endoscopy. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
I have intermittent movement in my stomach and all pregnancy
I have intermittent movement in my stomach and all pregnancy tests are negative nor do I feel pregnant. I am wondering if a ultrasound could see if I have a parasite infection … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about mod to severe headaches that have been
I'm concerned about mod to severe headaches that have been daily (usually varying in intensity all day) for about 4 weeks. Also, last two weeks experiencing consistent daily dizziness which is sometim… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I'm experiencing abdominal pain and have been for a few
I'm experiencing abdominal pain and have been for a few weeks. Not getting better … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
Pain in upper right stomach and back that is tender to
Pain in upper right stomach and back that is tender to touch..it is also swollen in that area...have had fatigue for a long time and severe night sweats … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers
What are the implications of these findings? Does "benign
What are the implications of these findings? Does "benign mucosa" has something to do with benign tumor? How come they say my gastritis is inactive but I feel stomach pain, and why cells are "reactive… read more
Ross
Ross
211 satisfied customers
Having severe right side pain which settles down from time
Having severe right side pain which settles down from time to time. It radiates from side through back directly below ribcage and now pain is moving to include left side of navel! No change with eatin… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
I would like to hear from a board certified physician please
I would like to hear from a board certified physician please if it is acceptable for a person with a 10 year history of heartburn to take a NSAID for a few days a month or if there is a high chance of… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have experienced having black stools for about a week.
I have experienced having black stools for about a week. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,901 satisfied customers
I am 48 year old female and I am having pain in my right
I am 48 year old female and I am having pain in my right side chest and back. I had my gallbladder removed last September. I had blood work done for my liver and kidneys and results were normal. I als… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
What is duodenumn narrowing, pain bloating, worse, reflux
what is duodenumn narrowing JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: pain bloating JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the p… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,389 satisfied customers
I have a lot of abdominal pain and smelly secretion. Can you
I have a lot of abdominal pain and smelly secretion. Can you help me with what to do or an estimate diagnosis? I feel like something is really wrong. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I have been having a stomache ache all day with nausea and
I have been having a stomache ache all day with nausea and vomiting. I just now my vomit looked like coffee grounds. Thoughts?… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
940 satisfied customers
I am 34 years old male, 375 pounds. No other pains or
I am 34 years old male, 375 pounds. No other pains or problems. The past year or so I had 5 times terrible abdominal pain, each episode lasted about 8 hours. 3 of the five times happened after eating … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I have been having stomach pain for 3 weeks. It started in
I have been having stomach pain for 3 weeks. It started in the belly button then mioved to the right hand side. I when to the er twice and everything is normal except my white blood count was a little… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I have pain under my right rib, have lost my appetite and
I have pain under my right rib, have lost my appetite and have drop a couple of pounds in a few weeks. I've had an ultra sound (negative) CBC and a bunch of other blood work. My bilirubin was slightly… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I have a pain in the middle high part of stomach. It comes
I have a pain in the middle high part of stomach. It comes and goes, worse when laying down or after eating. Feels like stomach growling from hunger in the very spot. I have Crohn's disease and have n… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x