How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My white blood cell count went way down to 3.9 and I have

Customer Question

My white blood cell count went way down to 3.9 and I have not been sick but I have been having extremely bad headaches
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: they were daily the neurologist put me on some medications that has eased them and the MRI showed some white spots on my brain but he doesn't think it is MS he thinks it is from my headaches
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have Low Thyroid and take 90 Mg of Armour thyroid and have Migraines since I was in my early 20's
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello!

The normal range for the white cell count is 4 to 10...

So 3.9 is rich on the lower edge of normal...

This finding is most likely not significant ...

Sometimes a recent viral infection may affect and slow bone marrow production ...

It may be followed up in a couple of months ..

Most of the time it is the type finding that is just transient and recheck in a bit of time usually shows normal range ..

It may have alarmed you If last reading was more mid range such as 7.5 value for example ...

The WBC does fluctuate over time ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD