How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56245
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take Cialis while on 10mg or Lisinopril? Lipitor 40mg,

Customer Question

Can I take Cialis while on 10mg or Lisinopril?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Lipitor 40mg, Lisinopril 10mg and paxil 20mg?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Just that I have high cholesterol, which is being controlled very successfully with Lipitor and I'm a 59 year old male?
Customer: Hypertension and high cholesterol in my family. My health is good,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes, as long as this is what your doctor prescribed, and you and he will need to monitor your blood pressure more carefully for a while after starting the new drug.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would not recommend it

cialis can drop your BP significantly

I would avoid this combination