How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18458
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}

Customer Question

QUESTION}
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 1 year ago.

What exactly is the question ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you read all of my concerns?
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 1 year ago.

I do not see them. Where are they ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On the application
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 1 year ago.

Could you please type them here? I do not see the application from here. I am sorry

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can't go back. It shou be below my nsme
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello?????
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

The question did not come through the system.

Could you repeat the question and concerns?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I contracted coxsackievirus from a child. My symtopms started on 06/27/16 also the parents. They are all ok but I'm still very sick. I went to see the Dr. last Saturday and was prescribed azithromycin 250mg, 5 day pack. For the last 5 days I've been having uncontrollable coughing, excessive sputum. What can possibly be wrong with me? I am 61 years old.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've been taking Robitussin as indicated by the Dr. but is not helping much. I now have chest pain and feel very fatigue,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello???
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

It takes some time to type an answer, so please be patient.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, thanks
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

OK

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just like to know if the question will be answered. It's been more then 15 minutes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you cannot answer my question the please disregards ***** ***** and do not charge my credit card.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

You said - No thanks.

If you now want an answer, I would be glad to do so.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I said no thanks, ***** ***** don't want to be called for an extra $50.00
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

That is a routine offer in the system, but in this dialogue, it appeared to be a response to my request for you to be patient while I typed an answer.

I will start typing again.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

A coxsackievirus virus infection can last for a variable period of time. Most cases will resolve within 3-5 days, but in some people it can last up to 2-3 weeks. It is more likely to last longer or be more severe in adults.

One of the possible manifestations of a coxsackievirus infection is as a bronchitis. It is also possible for someone with a viral bronchitis to develop a bacterial secondary infection, and that is why your doctor prescribed an antibiotic. Since the antibiotic did not help, it is most likely that the cough and sputum production is a result of the coxsackievirus causing a viral bronchitis. Chest pain and fatigue are also common symptoms in someone with a viral bronchitis.

With a viral bronchitis, there is no direct treatment, so the usual approach is to use medicines to ease symptoms. If you have been taking plain Robitussin and it has not been effective, then it would be appropriate to try a cough suppressant, such as dextromethorphan, or a decongestant, such as phenylephrine. Some of the formulations of Robitussin will include these medicines, or they can be taken separately.

If you develop shortness of breath, then that would be more of a concern, and may indicate some spasm of the airways. If so, it also may help to use an inhaler to relieve the spasm, such as albuterol, but this is only available by prescription, so it would be necessary to be seen by your doctor.

Is there any further information that would be helpful?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am I still contgious. Is it prudent to go to work tomorrow.?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, contagious....
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you are likely contagious. Viral infections are contagious for as long as symptoms are significant. As the symptoms are significantly improved, then you are no longer contagious, even if the symptoms are not yet completely gone.

It is usually better for someone to avoid work while contagious.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome.