How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 273
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Intermittent mild abdominal pains for three months. Took

Customer Question

Intermittent mild abdominal pains for three months. Took course of Amoxicillin 500mg and Clarithromycin 500 mg but pains remained. Some days no pain. Other days frequent. No diahorrea, blood in stool, but may be a slight fever today. I am a fit (normally) 79 year old away from home for summer. I have a history of diverticulitis but the pain I am experiencing is all over the abdomen, not focused on left side. I have in my possession a prescription for Metronidazole 500 mg, should I start taking it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.

This is Dr. Diego, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. Do you have any other medical conditions? Do you have any other symptoms?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No other medical conditions and no other symptoms
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 year ago.

The pain you described could be from a new episode of diverticulitis. Sometime the pain can be around the entire abdomen. The best thing for now is to go to the ED to have a full assessment. I wont recommend taking metronidazole because it can mask symptoms and cause complications. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thank you.
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer.

Thanks