How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Around an hour ago I ended up cutting an apple and just

Customer Question

around an hour ago I ended up cutting an apple and just recently noticed the a centimeter of the knife was gone
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Medicine specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you get any pain the abdomen ?

How recently did you notice that the knife edge was gone ?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have any abdominal pain at all. I do have some pressure in my throat though but don't know if that's due to being sick or something else. I noticed this ten minutes ago and decided to look for my payment details to see if this is worth acting on and /or what I can do .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do feel VERY slight chest pain
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I indeed swalllowed this would it hurt a lot?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

I do not believe that a cm of loss of knife edge can cause any immediate symptoms like what you have .

The best thing that you can do is get an X ray done to look out for it.

It would definitely hurt a lot in the mouth and upper throat! and not a pressure and you would cough a lot too!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At the moment my jaw has a lot of pressure / tingling
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could this have anything to do with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you wouldn't worry about needing to go to the ER
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What should I do to make sure this gets through my system?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

You should have high fibre .

However , please note that your symptoms are not suggestive of the knife edge being there.

1 cm is too small for the intestines !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the fact that when it hurts a little when I talk and that there's slight pressure in my throat don't show anything serious?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

No , not at all !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'd actually say it's 1/4 an inch long
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That broke off
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

All you can do for this is to get an X ray done if you get symptoms like severe pain which is continuous and blood in the mouth saliva or severe pain in the abdomen.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as long as I'm not spitting out blood I'm fine
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , absolutely . There is nothing to worry for sure.

I would suggest that you should just observe for symptoms like I have mentioned above .

Have a high fibre diet .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm feeling pressure and pain in my chest
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Can you get an X ray done ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would I need to ASAP if not in agonizing pain
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.

If the pain is not very agonizing, then you should not worry much.

If it is agonizing , you would need an Xray ASAP within(24 hours)

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

I am awaiting a response from your end.
Regards

Dr Pravin

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I agree
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are things likely to get worse
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

No , they will not get worse.

Do not worry.

Do you want me to release the rating service application on your page ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if I'm not in extreme pain that requires the ER you wouldn't worry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will absolutely rate you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
or rather if I'm not dying
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure how this would look honestly if it were serious
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have to say I have been feeling the need to caugh a little
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm feeling moderate amounts of chest pressure
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

How is the chest pain ? Has it increased ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's better than before. Would you stop worrying about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm finding it hard to breath at the very moment but this has happened in the past. That and I just woke up from a dream I was having so I feel that might be the cause.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm feeling a lot of pressure on the left side of my chest
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm also feeling tingling in my chest, tingling in my arm, chest pain, and arm but have been feeling this way for a month or two
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've been waiting for a response for a while which is VERY unprofessional
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm likely going to request a full refund if I don't hear back from you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I won't rate you by the way if I don't hear back as well
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello , I have already suggested you to take an X ray and have a particular diet.

If the tingling and pain is going on the same way for a month, I would suggest that you should get it investigated.

This is definitely not due to the one fourth inch of the knife edge.

The investigations are to be aimed at ruling out other conditions that cause chest pain and tingling.

A chest Xray , ECG would be required.

Please do get back to me for any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm told I don't have heart issues
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Good to know you do not have heart issues.

I would still suggest an Xray now that fact that you have mentioned you are getting pain

It will help detect the metal edge immediately , if present.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?