Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

QUESTION}

Customer Question
QUESTION}
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/6/2016
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,658
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.
Myself Doctor Anil- a board certified medical consultant with more than 30 years of experience in medical field.
It's my pleasure.

Please explain your health related question.

What are your symptoms?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Any medical history?
Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Got parasites in Spain. 2009. Came back to America. Went for tests. Doctor's found nothing. Fish dish. 2016. Present day. Legs giving out. 7 year infection
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Can you please explain your symptoms in detail?

Are you taking any medications?

Which investigations have you undergone so far?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Fatigue. Numnis in groun area blurred vision. No solid stool. Natural medication s which are not curing symptoms. Capsule endopis. All kinds of stool tests.
Doctor: Dr.Anil, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Hello,

I understand your concern.

I'm opting out so other expert 'll provide you answer to your health issue.

Please wait for other expert's opinion.

Thanks for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thankyou. Help is needed asap. Rob
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 1 year ago
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,643
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi Rob, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with experience in treating all neurological and other medical conditions and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

What kind of tests have you had? Please name all the tests you have had so far, and their results too. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 1 year ago

Hi Rob, have you received my question posted above? I hope you are not encountering any technical glitches to access this site properly.

Please take your time (if you cannot visit this site now) and follow up with me when you can.

Best Regards!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Lots of tests in 2010 and 2011. Have not gone for tests recently. All kinds of tests related to intentesial track. No ansers Systems serious.
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 1 year ago

Thank you Rob so much for all these additional information! I see that you have been extensively investigated so far, however since I do not have a list of the actual tests that have been already conducted so far so what I will do is provide you with some information below and if you see any of this is not yet done or not addressed by your doctors then you may please ask them to address it now asap.

First of all have you had blood Vitamin B12, Folate, Vitamin D, Vitamin E etc checked?

Fish eating may cause an infection with parasite called as Diphyllobothrium Latum. This parasite can cause deficiency of vitamin B12, and chronic vitamin b 12 deficiency can cause the various types of gastrointestinal & neurological symptoms you are having. It can cause myelopathy (damage to the spinal cord) and can cause the symptoms like legs giving out etc, also the other symptoms you have mentioned. If you had no vit B12 test then you need it now asap. Deficiency of this vitamin can be treated easily and once vit b12 level becomes normal you should see improvement in your symptoms.

Other vitamin deficiencies that can cause similar symptoms include Folate, Vitamin D, Vitamin E deficiency etc and blood testing can easily diagnose it. If you have deficiency then treating with appropriate vitamin should help you.

The parasite diphyllobothrium latum itself can be treated with Praziquantel or Niclosamide, which helps in eradicating this parasite from your body.

There is another condition called as HAM (HTLV virus associated Myelopathy) which is injury to the spinal cord through a virus called as HTLV-1. Please see this is not HIV, this is a different virus. This can be diagnosed through a spinal tap and collecting CSF (Cerebro Spinal Fluid) which can show viral titer – if you have this disease. This condition is treated with one or more of the following – Steroids,

Zidovudine, Interferon etc

The CSF can also reveal if you have any other chronic infection or inflammatory conditions that may be causing your symptoms.

Certain kinds of neuropathies (peripheral nerve damage), for example CIDP (Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy) too can cause your symptoms, so if not tested already with a nerve & muscle test called as EMG/Nerve conduction test then you need this test too. This condition can be treated with steroids or immunoglobulins, or plasmapheresis etc.

Whipple disease is another infection which is acquired through poor hygienic eating and it can affect the gastrointestinal tract as well as nervous system and present with chronic diarrhea, difficulty with walking, fatigue, numbness, blurring of vision etc. This disease is usually diagnosed with intestinal biopsy and staining and culture or PCR testing and this infection can be treated with antibiotics.

If not already done then you may also ask your Drs for an MRI of the brain & spinal cord too - which can show any lesions in the brain or spinal cord causing your symptoms.

If you see any of the above has not already been addressed by your doctors then please bring it to their notice so that they can arrange for tests to diagnosis and then treated appropriately.

Please let me know if you have any further questions; and if you feel you have received the answer to your question please rate me so that I can receive credit for the time and effort put by me in answering your question.

Best regards,

Neuro Doctor

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 1 year ago

Hi Rob, if you have any further questions or if you need any further clarification please let me know. Best Regards!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,643
5,643 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I have a Viral throat infection which is causing a
I have a Viral throat infection which is causing a persistant cough, I don't have a sore throat. what can I take to ease the coughing … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no
Second opinion] In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no fever. started a week ago after having unprotected sex fellatio with a new partner. Assumed it was strep so went to dr and strep … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with post-viral vestibular dysfunction after
Hi,I was diagnosed with post-viral vestibular dysfunction after awakening the morning of 2/6 with dizziness concurrent with the onset of a cold that kept me out of work for seven days. I have had both… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,248 satisfied customers
My doctor wants me to take Vitamin D, 50,000 units, 1 pill a
My doctor wants me to take Vitamin D, 50,000 units, 1 pill a week. I also take Levetiracetam 750 mg 2 times a day, Lamital 200 mg 3 times a day and Clorazepate 15 times a day 3 times a day. I this too… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D moisture in my rectum the home owner had two dogs I have tickets bites can I file a medical claim on his home insurance? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe about 30 minutes a day for the past 2 weeks. I'm not sure if it's due to that but I am developing what looks like tiny blisters on my pinky fing… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
After a routine liver test ,due to my low vitamin d ,it
After a routine liver test ,due to my low vitamin d ,it showed a level of 40.I have just been retested after 6 weeks and it has just jumped to 255.I have just started taking questran for chronic diarr… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
Are my hairline corners receding? i have been on vitamin d
are my hairline corners receding? i have been on vitamin d (euro 10,000) for couple of month because of vit d deficiency. 26 year old male total cholesterol level: 203 triglycerides: 111… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,264 satisfied customers
Medical history if vitamin d deficiency and 12 deficiency.
Hello medical history if vitamin d deficiency and b 12 deficiency. Recently having intermittent generalized itching.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x