How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46927
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could applying a bio identical tester one to the vulva at

Customer Question

Could applying a bio identical tester one to the vulva at night cause frequent urination
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I think your computer did an auto correction

you mean bioidentical estrogen on the vulva?

usually vaginal estrogen creams don't cause frequent urination

if you have frequent urination, you need to see a doctor and get your urine checked for bacterial urinary infection

you may need a course of antibiotics.

you could have a bladder stone as well which can cause frequent urination

do you have a doctor you can see who can test your urine for infection?

you can go tot he ER or local urgent care center for a urinalysis and urine culture to check for infection.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com