How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56502
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor wants to put me on a staying. I have

Customer Question

My doctor wants to put me on a staying. I have tried,Pravachol, and enapril in the past. The pain in my leg was intense. I have RA and am on humira,also levothyroxine, HCTZ, and losarton. I don't want to take another statin.
JA: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? Any redness or swelling in the leg?
Customer: Oh yes, blood red, swelled to twice its normal size, I took myself off them and about a week later my leg was back to normal
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

If you failed pravachol then you likely can't take a statin

This is the mildest statin

The only other option would be to take pravachol every other day

There is some benefit from this and it helps reduce the chance of myalgias.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Statins are not the only choice here.

There are others.

In fact, why are you on it?

What is your cholesterol?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

statins are the only meds that reduce risk of heart attack and stroke.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

In fact blood pressure medicines, thrombolytic agents and statins can prevent stroke and heart attack.

But the issue here is why are you on statins.

What are your cholesterol levels

Do you have any heart disease...?

Guidelines for how high your cholesterol is and the need for statins has changed.

We can examine this.

Also, given the reaction you have, simply going to every other day dosing is not doing to change the reaction that you have, which is not typically dose dependent. So I would not expect that a statin you have negatively reacted to is going to be OK at a reduced dose.

Keep in mind that some statins will have a drug interaction with humira.

If you react negatively to a statin you are likely to do that at any given dose.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This is inaccurate

the only cholesterol meds that reduce heart attack risk are statins

try every other day