How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7453
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 years ago I had surgery to repair an inguinal hernia. A

Customer Question

3 years ago I had surgery to repair an inguinal hernia. A gauze was put in. The hernia was on the right side but the surgeon covered both left and right sides. After the surgery I recovered reasonably well to the point where 6 to 8 weeks later I could only feel a slight sensation at the surgery site. This slight sensation never went away, but I was not concerned because I had been told that I may feel "twinges" for up to a year and a half after surgery. About a year and a half after the surgery I started to increase the amount of running training I was doing, up to about 20km semi regularly plus shorter runs in between. After 10 months of this training the sensation at the surgery site had changed to slightly more uncomfortable, until within the space of about 10 days it got very painful to run (approximately 2 years and 4 months after surgery) and also sneezing and coughing became painful. This is the state I am in now. My question is do I need another operation ? And should the gauze be taken out and another method used ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Well from what you are describing it is possible that you may need another surgery to fix the hernia. Sometimes the mesh repair can become undone in a minority of the patients which would need to be repaired or a new mesh would need to be placed here. The pain which is worsening in coughing can indicate that you could have an obstructed hernia in which there is a portion of tissue trapped in the hernial opening. Now if the mesh method failed then direct hernial repair can be attempted but usually the mesh repair is a better option with less chances of failure. It is possible that mesh repair may be attempted again however with reinforcement of the surrounding muscles.

But first it HAS to be determined whether the initial repair has failed or not, it is possible that the pain which you are experiencing is due to another underlying issue. Such as kidney stones which can cause pain which radiates down into the groin. It is also possible that this is a severe muscle spasm in the area which would need to be treated with muscle relaxants.

The best thing to do now would be to first get another clinical examination done, this should be followed be followed by an ultrasound and if needed an MRI to look at the actual situation inside the abdomen. I would suggest that you visit your doctor to get this done ASAP, pain which worsens on coughing etc should not be ignored and evaluated at the earliest.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.
