How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5548
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Subbanna MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend is bleeding from the tip of penis, Freaking

Customer Question

My boyfriend is bleeding from the tip of penis
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: Freaking out
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Yes
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Doctor and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns related to your boy friend.

First I will ask few questions so that I can gather additional information related to your health concerns about him.

1) How long he has been bleeding? Is it severe bleeding?

2) Does he have any fever? Any chills?

3) Any pain in the groin, or flank, or back, or pelvic area or in the penis itself?

4) Has been already seen by a Dr and has he been investigated?

5) You have answered “Yes” to the question “Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?” Which is actually “your boyfriend’s medical history” Could you tell me more about his medical history? Any STD possibilities?

Best regards,

Neuro Doctor

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Write your reply here...severe enough to cover my hand with bloodno painno STDsback surgery after broken back and paralysis set in. paralyzed three years, now walking again for approx 2 1)2 years .no fever today, fever off and on past few nights.no nauseu today, complaints over past few days.no groin pain53 years old250+ pounds approx.5'10" tallHispanic
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thanks for all these additional information.

And I am sorry I cannot do the phone service due to certain technical issues. If you wish to continue with this current question & answer format I will be very glad to continue assisting you further. Please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Write your reply here... yes
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.

Okay thanks! I am typing the answer now and I will post my answer here as soon as it is ready.

Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.

Okay I am ready and I am posting my answer here.

There are few different possibilities to explain his new onset bleeding from the penis.

This could be urinary tract infection (he has some fever too which can be seen with infections)

Urinary tract stones can also cause bleeding like this.

There may be structural problems in the urinary tract like ulcers or growths etc inside the penis or higher up in the urinary tract which too cause bleeding like this.

He needs to be seen by a Dr asap so that they can examine him and also do relevant investigations to finalise the diagnosis and treat accordingly


Best regards,

Neuro Doctor

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Write your reply here... fever was slight and a recent onset occurred maybe twice in late evening .wouldn't stones cause severe pain?what kind of thing would cause a growth you mentioned?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You can add more here... can you tell me what type of testing, examinations he can expect to go through so I can po prepare him?
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.

Fever may not be always prominent with infections.

Stones cause generally severe pain, but there are instances stones not causing much pain or any pain.

Growth wise there are various possibilities like tumors, granulomas etc

He will require a basic urine analysis to start with along with CBC (cell count), later more tests like Ultrasound of Urinary tract, possibly CAT scan etc. If these testing do not help then more specialized testings like Pyelogram, Endoscopic examination of the urinary tract etc. Even testing for Prostate too may be needed.

Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.
