Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I have swore in my mouth roof it is burning pain plz can you

Customer Question
help me why it could...
I have swore in my mouth roof it is burning pain plz can you help me why it could be
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/5/2016
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,900
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer.

Is this a visible sore? If so, could you attach a picture of the sore?

How long has this been bothering you?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
From 4 months
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It in inside on top on mouth roof i can take photo
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you tell me what problem i may have
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It is very painfull
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Are you able to attach a picture?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No i cant take
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I try myself but could
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I am sorry. I thought you said that you can take a photo.

There are several common conditions that can cause a chronic sore on the roof of the mouth.

A sore can develop because of chronic acid reflux that is letting acidic contents get into the mouth. Most people with acid reflux will also have heartburn, but there are some people with acid reflux that do not have heartburn and only present with symptoms from acid irritation of the throat, mouth, or lungs.

Mouth sores can also occur because of chronic inflammatory conditions, and this would be more likely if there are other unexplained systemic symptoms.

The other major concern when there is a chronic sore in the mouth would be a cancer of the mouth. Cancer of the roof of the mouth is not as common as other types of cancer, but can occur. Any time there is a sore that persists, there should be consideration of whether it is cancer.

It is reasonable to try some home interventions, particularly for acid reflux. It may help to take a medicine to suppress stomach acid, such as ranitidine or omeprazole. It also may help to swish antacids in the mouth several times per day, including at bed time. If these interventions promote healing of the sore, then it obviously is not cancer. But if the sore persist, then it would be important to see your doctor for further evaluation.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can this be hiv problem or oral sex bacteria or fungal
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you recommend a tablet to treat this which i can buy over the counter
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

It is very unusual for any infection to cause a sore that persists for 4 months. It will either resolve spontaneously or will get so bad that people will not sit at home and tolerate it. For example, the mouth sores of an acute HIV infection will typically resolve over 2-4 weeks. The infections that may persist indefinitely until treated, such as oral yeast, will usually get intolerable long before 4 months have elapsed.

The medicines that I recommended above are over the counter in most countries.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Plz let me any medications i can buy anf try out if it gets better
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

I just posted an answer to that question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I m fully vegetarian person can this be related to it or b12 low problems
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Vitamin B12, folic acid, or iron deficiencies are associated with mouth sores, but these are more often recurrent short-term sores, rather than chronic sores. It certainly would be OK to take a multivitamin and iron supplements.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

I think i have mouth bacteria problem

Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Mouth bacteria are not a common cause of a sore on the roof of the mouth that persists for months, but if there is evidence that it is due to bacteria, then your doctor can prescribe antibiotics.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

Can you give me antibiotics i buy over the counter

Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Oral antibiotics are not over the counter in most countries.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,900
18,900 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,900 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Re heart muscle weakness, are there any systems, what
Re heart muscle weakness, are there any systems, what measurement triggers indicate surgery, and what surgery procedures are available. Thanks. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
2 years ago it was noted via X-ray of lungs prior to surgery
2 years ago it was noted via X-ray of lungs prior to surgery I had ground glass in right lower lobe. Today I received news that the Cat Scan today showed ground glass through out right and left lobes.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
What causes pressure in the lungs to be elevated. My ex
my ex husband is in hospital with congestive heart failure and leaking heart valve now we are told the pressure in his lungs is high … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,285 satisfied customers
I recently learned that I have two holes in my left lung.
I recently learned that I have two holes in my left lung. what can I do, if anything, to prevent the condition from becoming worse. I have quit smoking … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
744 satisfied customers
My ENT DR, gave me Ranitidine when I went in for a sinus
My ENT DR, gave me Ranitidine when I went in for a sinus infection, I did not read up on but kept on taking and he gave me a spray to spray for my nose just happened to look up Ranitidine and it says … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
What cause dizziness no other systems. No have not seen a
what cause dizziness no other systems JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: no have not seen a doctor JA: Anything else in your medical history you thin… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
Dr Phil... i was wondering can ranitidin cause depression? I
Dr Phil... i was wondering can ranitidin cause depression? I am very sensitive to medication and 6 years ago i suffered 8 years of major depression... although ranitidin is help me with my Lpr i am fe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
How accurate are ER urine tests for drugs in system.
How accurate are ER urine tests for drugs in system. Daughter went in to ER for severe panic attack and urine test showed she didn't show morphine ER and valium in her system, but she takes these for … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
885 satisfied customers
Is it possible to treat MAC LUNG DISEASE -term without
Is it possible to treat MAC LUNG DISEASE long-term without serious adverse side effects? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
Shortness of breathe, my heart tests & lung test are fine
shortness of breathe, my heart tests & lung test are fine according to my doctors, still I have shortness of breathe. I take venlafaxine ER, 75mg, and amlodipine besylate 5 mg … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,900 satisfied customers
What is blockage in Lyman node in lung. Not yet was told
Second opinion] What is blockage in Lyman node in lung… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
Should withdrawl systems occur if you are regularly taking
Should withdrawl systems occur if you are regularly taking the same dose every day the drug tramadl 100x2 … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,247 satisfied customers
Worried about my lung tightness and shortness of breath?
My lungs feel tight and burn,I have shortness of breath and get light headed. When I lay down my lungs feel heavy. I had strep throat and just finished taking the last of azithromycin two days ago. My… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,614 satisfied customers
My late husband had a bacteria infection in the lung and the
My late husband had a bacteria infection in the lung and the bacteria was never diagnosed. He was given Rifampin (took 2 times) resulting in kidney failure. Dialysis was given 4 times with no improvem… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
What can cause the Nervous system to become unhealthy? And
What can cause the Nervous system to become unhealthy? And what are ways to keep the brain and spinal cord healthy?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,247 satisfied customers
I recently had exrays of my lungs and there was found a on
I recently had exrays of my lungs and there was found a mark on my right lung. My primary Doctor believes there is nothing to get alarmed. Should I get this mark checked in about another year? … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
91 satisfied customers
I am currently taking ranitidine 150mg twice per day, no I
I am currently taking ranitidine 150mg twice per day … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,389 satisfied customers
Have stomach gas, flatulence, burping. Using ranitidine and
Have stomach gas, flatulence, burping. Using ranitidine and low-aspirin, but have not subsided occasional pain and all. that. gas. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x