How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 268
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 symmetrical lipomas on my lower back. Maybe more

Customer Question

i have 2 symmetrical lipomas on my lower back. Maybe more small ones close to them. During the night and early morning they are absolutely excrutiating;that is when I am laying flat and try to turn over. My primary care doesn't seem to be too concerned... but I am! I also have slight discomfort in my very, very, lower right abdomen. Should I be seeing another doc or what do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Diego, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. Lipomas are benign lesions that are usually removed for cosmetic reason. However if the lipomas is too big or causes discomfort as in your case then it should be removed. The procedure is simple and has low risk. Talk to your PCP and explain the problems you have. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer.

Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer.

Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer on the link