How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 of my toes are still swollen, one year after bunionectomy.

Customer Question

2 of my toes are still swollen, one year after bunionectomy. What can I do???
JA: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?
Customer: From day 1. No, no injuries.
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: 2nd toe is crooked, still swollen; rubs against first toe. 3rd too still sausage-like.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Loose screw removed 2 months ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

It sounds like the surgery did not correct the deformity

Can you attach a picture?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It corrected the bunion and pain; the 2nd surgery removed the loose screw. But my first and second toes rub together! Can a steroid bring the swelling down?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

There still looks like deformity here.

The swelling will not likely come down with a topical steroid.

You need orthotics.

I suggest you see a podiatrist at this point.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the pictures were sent, I don't need a phone call. Sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can a steroid injection bring the swelling down? I see a podiatrist; he keeps saying, wait, wait, wait...
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

An injection would, but if there is an underlying problem, ti will come back.
