How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can using hcg injection to lose weight make your psa level

Customer Question

can using hcg injection to lose weight make your psa level rise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

There is no evidence that this would happen.

If your PSA is going up, you need to see a urologist right away.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
IT WENT FROM 4.5 TO 5
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

That is not significant, but over normal.

You should have a free psa and a prostatic ultrasound, from a urologist, to see if you need a biopsy.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HAD A BIOPSY CAME UP CLEAER
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
MY FREE WAS VERY LOW 12
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

OK

So

This sounds like you are OK.

In fact, I would suppose your doctor has told you this.

, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/