How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JA: . What seems to be the problem? Customer: does prednisone

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: does prednisone affect sperm morphology and motility
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: my husband was on heavy doses of prednisone, due to a severe asthma attack, for over one month
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: he already had sperm issues in terms of low count, morphology and motility and we are planning on an IVF treatment in July
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

How can I help?