How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7419
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Stool test positive for salmonella ridden. Is this rare and

Customer Question

Stool test positive for salmonella ridden. Is this rare and should i I be worried?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi christy,

Im sorry to hear about your test results. Can i ask did you have symptoms when you had this test done? Any diarrhea, abdominal pain , fever etc?

Coming to your test result, the presence of salmonella in the stool is indicative of an infection. This means that you are harbouring the bacteria. This doesnt necessarily mean that you have an active infection, it could be indicative of the fact that you are a carrier of the disease. If this is the case you would need to take precautions to prevent the spread of teh bacteria. A short course of antibiotics may be necessary as well. if you DO have any of the symptoms i mentioned above, then you would have an active infection and you would need antibiotics to have this treated. Usually oral cirpofloxacin at a dose of 750 mg twice daily is effective in eliminating the infection but a culture report would be more accurate in determining which antibiotic to use.

I would suggest that you visit your doctor and have the test evaluated and also get yourself examined for the presence of any active infection. This is NOT a normal test result and does require medical evaluation.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any more questions?
