How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64424
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr Oz, you recommend Forskolin to fight belly fat,yet the

Customer Question

Dr Oz, you recommend Forskolin to fight belly fat,yet the product you endorse has only 125 mg ,when the recommended amount by researchers is 1000 mg. Why don't you recommend a product that has the recommended amount ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloDr. Oz is not on this site and does not answer questions on line.Forskolin is not very effective for weight loss.At the higher amount it has significant potential toxicity.Weight loss needs a comprehensive program, and there is no magic pill of any sort for long term weight loss.In fact, there is no established best oral dose by research. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/