How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29178
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut my finger on metal yesterday. I last had a tetanus

Customer Question

Good morning,I cut my finger on metal yesterday. I last had a tetanus shot in the summer of 2012. I was looking into whether or not I need to get one because I cut myself on accident, And I read that adults are supposed to have a TD booster every 10 years and Tdap is only supposed to be a one-time thing...I had Tdap when I was a kid in order to go to school but I also had Tdap in 2012...Am I protected from tetanus?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes fully.

This is a clean wound.

You can dress normally with peroxide solution daily.

Bandaid can be applied to avoid any poking during work.

You do not need to take tetanus booster now.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was a pretty rusty metal light switch, I rinsed it out with water quickly but it was a few hours before I had a chance to really clean it with peroxide and put Neosporin on it...Is that okay? Also why Is the Tdap considered a one-time shot with only TD boosters? does getting 2 Tdaps not protect you or something? I had a Tdap 4 years ago because my sister was having kids
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Yes that is absolutely ok.

Do not worry.

TdaP contains Pertussis besides tetanus and diphtheria.

In case of Pertussis one time shot is ok.

But for tetanus, booster dose is recommended every 10 years.

So you can continue with td shots subseuently.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok great, last question... so multiple Tdaps do not decrease the effectiveness of immunozation...thanks for taking the time...much appreciated sir.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I am trying to ask is, did my tdap count as a booster for tetanus?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Yes it does --do not worry

Best wishes