How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Phil, Some people are resistant to tamoxifen (I'm one of

Customer Question

Dr. Phil,Some people are resistant to tamoxifen (I'm one of them). So I take Aromatase Inhibitors.
Do you think that the reason they only work 50% of the time is because some people are resistant and their aromatase does NOT get stopped? I would think if that were true that they would do estrogen or aromatase tests to check for this. What do you think? Should I worry that my aromatase is not being inhibited?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. Dr. David

AI therapy don't work 50% of the time for people

they work 100% of the time for patients to help decrease risk of recurrence by 50%.

how do you know you are resistant to tamoxifen?

no, you shouldn't worry that your AI therapy is not working.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com