How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46332
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a bladder stone removal operation, to avoid infection,

Customer Question

After a bladder stone removal operation, to avoid infection, hospital staff gave:
Keflex, Cypro and Cephalexin, not at the same time.
The scrotum skin lost its elasticity entirely.
Immediately taken off the above medicines and over time an ointment restored normalcy.
That was 1993.
In later years, the scrotum skin was painful at times, especially on the bicycle.
To this day I am much troubled with pain. even just sitting in a chair after a few minutes. The family doctor prescribed: Hyderm Cream 1%. Some but no complete solution.
Can I use Clotrimazole Cream 1 % ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you can try the clotrimazole 1% cream, but this is an antifungal cream and most likely won't help too much

painful scrotal skin sounds like nerve damage or neuropathy or neuropathic pain caused by the bladder stone operation or antibiotic therapy at that point.

you should see a neurology nerve doctor about your scrotal pain

there are prescription nerve pain medications like Gabapentin (Neurontin) or Pregabain (Lyrica) which can help decrease nerve related pain.

have you consulted with a neurologist about your scrotal pain yet?