How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46966
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hope u r well. I m 30 male So today i have received further

Customer Question

HiHope u r well.I m 30 maleSo today i have received further thyroid test report.Test name :- SE-Thyroid VirtualPlease elaborateThanksRegardsAmanTSH 0.14 L (Normal range (0.5-5.0)FT4 15.8. ( Normal Range (11.0-22.0)Detail Required: HIGH; Urgency: HIGH
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

thanks for your question.

TSH of 0.14 is low and below normal ranges

which means you are hyperthyroid or have too much thyroid hormone in your system

this can be from your thyroid gland producing too much thyroid hormone

or if you are taking synthroid or levothyroxine or Armour thyroid hormone, the dose could be too high for you.

are you taking thyroid hormone pills?

you need to see an endocrinologist about these levels and how to bring down your thyroid hormone levels

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well i dont take any pillsBut my go said dont worry as t4 is fine
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Gp*
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

no, that is not quite correct.

even if your T4 is ok, your TSH levels are below 0.3 range.

I would still recommend that you see an endocrinologist about your thyroid gland

you need more testing like a thyroid uptake scan

and thyroid antibody levels to see if they are elevated.

the thyroid gland is a complex hormone.

endocrinology doctors know it best.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have other questions?

how old are you?

what medications are you taking currently?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 30 maleNot on any medicineJust low vit d
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I have had graves disease hyperthyroidism myself

the best check is your TSH levels as your own pituitary gland is the best measure of your own thyroid gland.

levels of your thyroid binding globulin can affect your free T4 levels. so they can now show the whole picture.

you should see an endocrinologist for more thyroid testing.

like a thyroid uptake scan

and a thyroid ultrasound

and anti thyroid antibody testing.

I suspect strongly that you have hyperthyroidism.

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com