Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

MY ALK PHOSPOTATE CAME BACK 235 hOW WILL IT TAKE TO LOWER IT

Customer Question
MY ALK PHOSPOTATE CAME...
MY ALK PHOSPOTATE CAME BACK 235 hOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO LOWER IT AND WHAT SHOULD i DO?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
4/29/2016
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,237
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm

higher than normal levels can be from

Biliary obstruction

Bone conditions

osteomalacia

a fracture that is healing

Liver disease or hepatitis

Eating a fatty meal if you have blood type O or B

Hyperparathyroidism

Paget disease

Rickets

Sarcoidosis

you should ask your doctor for some more liver testing to check for hepatitis and your parathyroid hormone levels and to check your bones and bilirubin levels.

do you have blood type O or B blood?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

do you have other questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,237
47,237 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had a neumonia vaccination las wed. and I developed a rash
I had a neumonia vaccination las wed. and I developed a rash and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I had a PTH intact done and my levels are 127.6. I am also a
I had a PTH intact done and my levels are 127.6. I am also a diabetic type 2 with a Hb AiC of 11.5. What does this mean … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
My blood test indicates that I have high levels of
My blood test indicates that I have high levels of potassium, sodium and calcium. The lab tech called and said they need another blood test since they have been getting false high readings lately. If … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,288 satisfied customers
I have what now seems chronic iritis. I had it 3 times in
Hello: I have what now seems chronic iritis. I had it 3 times in the last few months. I understand that the cause needs to be identified to handle this, but am not sure what would be the best speciali… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,237 satisfied customers
What does it mean when the calcium in your blood is too
What does it mean when the calcium in your blood is too high? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,425 satisfied customers
I think i have a kidney stone. Started pain Thursday
I think i have a kidney stone. Started pain Thursday morning, Thought it was done last night when pain stopped. This morning it is back and much more intense, with muscle spasms and sharp paint. Shoul… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
5,963 satisfied customers
Someone please give me some answers. My anxiety will not
Ok someone please give me some answers. My anxiety will not stop. I recently did blood work and my calcium was at a 10.4. My pcp said not to worry about it but I'm freaking out. I have diahhrea the pa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I changed our my contact and vision still get a lil fuzzy at
I changed our my contact and vision still get a lil fuzzy at times especially if I'm watching tv or on the phone. Only in the left eye. I can adjust it and it clear up. Does this have anything to do p… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Have you any experience moving someone away from Nardil (an
Have you any experience moving someone away from Nardil (an MAOI) to something else? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
Can sarcodosis mimic AIDS? on dialysis......rash, fever,
on dialysis......rash, fever, severe skin problems basically all AIDS symptoms but one doctor said it was AIDS but other doctor said staph infection but had pneumonia twice from January to April … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,237 satisfied customers
Can I split a Divalproex Sodium 250 ER tablet in half? What
Can I split a Divalproex Sodium 250 ER tablet in half? What is the worst that could happen? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
My lab test came back with a creatinine level of 1.06 and a
my lab test came back with a creatinine level of 1.06 and a BUN of 17. What does this mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I have the same question regarding travel through the
I have the same question regarding travel through the Channel tunnel as a previous reader. I have sarcoidosis and recently had a tension pneumothorax. I need to avoid risk of a repeat. It appears trav… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I have a diagnosis of stage for sarcoidosis with a pending
I have a diagnosis of stage for sarcoidosis with a pending biopsy to be done I am having increasing shortness of breath while talking and walking and having aching and pain in chest and back over lung… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,237 satisfied customers
My husband has had a chronic cough and has had a lot of
My husband has had a chronic cough and has had a lot of mucous for the past 8 weeks he has been hospitalized 5 times negative for pneumonia had a bronchoscopy and biopsy for sarcoidosis which came bac… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,237 satisfied customers
I had surgery number one for hyperparathyroidism. The
I had surgery number one for hyperparathyroidism. The surgeon removed two enlarged parathyroid glands but failed to locate adenoma. Disease persisted with high calcium levels and symptoms. Surgeon num… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I have had pulmonary sarcoidosis for 28 yrs and am now 55yrs
Hi Doctor. I have had pulmonary sarcoidosis for 28 yrs and am now 55yrs old. I also have Bronchiectasis, type 2 diabetes, glaucoma, Restless Legs syndrome. I am on 10mgs prednisolone maintenance dose … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
Wife suffers from pulmonary sarcoidosis and has been on
wife suffers from pulmonary sarcoidosis and has been on predisone 10mg … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x