How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46972
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On April 7th I had knee stem cell operation/ orthoscopic

Customer Question

On April 7th I had knee stem cell operation/ orthoscopic surgery. My pain was 90% globe in 3 days. Swelling 80% gone in 7 days as I have been icing for 6-7 hours a day. I also started using Advil on the 10th to help with the swelling. 3 days ago I stared unsing aleeve I also started playing golf but using the power cart. I seem to have some muscular pain around my knee - calf muscle and hamstring..
My question; my stool has been very soft for 3 days. I went back to Advil 24 hours ago and no difference today. I am not sick, weak, or eaten anything unusual.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I'm glad your knee is 80-90% better.

playing golf can be taxing your knee and muscles around your knee.

make sure you ice your knee after playing golf

you should talk to your doctor about doing some supervised physical therapy stretching and muscle strengthening of your knee and leg muscles which can help support your knee.

soft stool can be due to bowel irritation or lactose intolerance. it shouldn't be due to your aleve which usually causes constipation.

you might benefit from eating more bananas or rice or cheese which can help tighten up your stools.

after knee surgery, sometimes antibiotics are often used and this can often disrupt your bowels bacterial flora

adding in probiotics and eating yogurt daily can help over time to help improve your bowel's bacterial flora and can help your stools get better

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you don't think it is the stress on my muscles as this started soon after playing my first round of golf? Why did this start 3 days ago/ 7 days after surgery. I only had antibiotics for 2 days.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

it could be stress on your muscles from playing golf. it could get better as you continue to heal from your knee surgery.

even 2 days of antibiotics can disturb your bowels antibiotic flora

probiotics and eating yogurt daily can help your bowels.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I will try all your suggestions.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com