How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 6.5cm complex septated ovarian cyst. Causing lower

Customer Question

I have a 6.5cm complex septated ovarian cyst. Causing lower right abdo pain and lower severe intermittent pain. I'm fast tracked to the gynaecologist. I'm 31. Is there a risk of cancer? And would that size only need laparoscopy or laparotomy? Thank you
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: No that's fine thank you very much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes there is about 5% risk of ovarian cancer.

CA 125 level also should be checked as tumor marker.

The cyst can be completely removable by laparoscopy--no bigger incision needed.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If there is history of breast cancer within my immediate family can this be a further risk? And can they only find out once it's removed? Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Yes that does increase the risk of cancer a bit.

Yes they can find out for sure after removing the cyst through biopsy.

Best wishes