How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5330
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had bloating since October. I have had every test possible.

Customer Question

I have had bloating since October. I have had every test possible. I have been tested : Parasites, Lactose, Celiac, Gallbladder, liver. I have had 3 ultrasounds, MRI endoscopy CAT scans, every know test. I have had a hydrogen breath test which came back positive. All the other tests have been slight or negative,
I have gastritis. A slightly slow gallbladder empty. So far nobody know and I am on doctor #5.
I took an antibiotic for a month. Slight improvement. No not H pylori-- I mean every single test. Yes Liver
Nothing. I am at a loss
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
You may have bacterial overgrowth syndrome. This occurs when the normally low number of bacteria that inhabit the stomach, duodenum, jejunum, and proximal ileum significantly increases or becomes overtaken by other pathogens. This increased bacterial burden can result in bloating and malabsorption.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
The normal bacteria (flora) of the gut perform important functions, helping to digest certain vitamins like folic acid and vitamin K, and they protect the intestine from being invaded or overgrown by disease causing bacteria. However, if the normal function of the intestine is compromised, bacterial overgrowth may occur. This may be the result of a lack of adequate stomach acid, damage to the intestine by toxins like alcohol, or a decrease in the speed at which the small intestine transfers material to the colon.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Studies show that the antibiotic rifaximin eradicates bowel overgrowth syndrome in as many as 80% of patients. Higher doses (1200 or 1600 mg/d) are more effective then standard doses (600 or 800 mg/d). Long-term favorable clinical results have been achieved with rifaximin in patients with irritable bowel syndrome as well.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Your GI specialist will know how to treat this. The problem is that it is not always thought of...and is consequently under-diagnosed.