How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 20076
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with atropic vaginitis. Is this

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with atropic vaginitis. Is this temporary or will it last forever? Want to use bioidentical oestrogen not synthetic Will this work?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

in such a case I would recommend the use of a local oestrogen at least for 3 month to reach a stable hormone level. Then it´s worth a try to go on with natural specimen.

Hope you get well soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele