How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29073
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** I recently had sex with an escort and

Customer Question

hello doctor my name is ***** *****
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I recently had sex with an escort and i had a bruize on the side of the tip of my penis but it was protected, but at the end i wasn't fully erect and i noticed that the condom was bit loose but still intact. i also preformed unprotected sex on her. this was 18 days ago, since then i had a fungal infection at the tip of my penis and has been healing with a cream i got prescribed, i also had itching all over the body but seems to be only allergies. am i at a risk of hiv
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your risk is extremely low.

You used condom which did not seem to be broken.

Fungal infection is common but does not increase risk of HIV.

Hence you are safe.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/