Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My mom 56 years old, and at menopause period, she has
my mom 56 years old, and at menopause period, she has serious lack of osteoporosis, she had taken Aclasta( zoledronic acid injection) once a year.She also eat the supplement which is Calcium carbonate… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
6,351 satisfied customers
ER & Hospitalist at Beth Israel Plymouth, MA, diagnosis for
ER & Hospitalist at Beth Israel Plymouth, MA, diagnosis for me 2 days ago is pulmonary embolism. They prescribed Eliquis 10 mg for 1 week and 5 mg for the rest of my life (!). I had this DX approx. 10… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,143 satisfied customers
My 4-year old daughter started preschool this year, and, not
My 4-year old daughter started preschool this year, and, not surprisingly, has had a series of colds and chest colds. I have heard some parents give their children Vitamin D3 to boost their child's im… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,292 satisfied customers
I have a diagnosis of a compression fracture of lumbar spine
I have a diagnosis of a compression fracture of lumbar spine with a Kyphoplasty. recommended as treatment. Could you tell me about the treatment? Appropriate treatment for the diagnosis? I have been i… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
6,351 satisfied customers
Dr Bray I am the son of the mother with the chronic bladder
Dr Bray I am the son of the mother with the chronic bladder infections. It appears at least for the time being negative. So another month and another issue. My mother periodically has difficulty when … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
For dr Shahzad: what foods can I eat that are good for me
For dr Shahzad: what foods can I eat that are good for me with a lot of calcium and magnesium?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I had my 1st osteoporosis fracture at 49. Since then I was
I had my 1st osteoporosis fracture at 49. Since then I was on fosomax and actonel for over 5 yrs, 2 yrs on forteo, 18 months on prolia and 2 weeks ago I suffered my 5th fracture. Is there anything els… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
A DEXA scan detected Ostoperosis (-4.4) in my forearm, but
A DEXA scan detected Ostoperosis (-4.4) in my forearm, but my spine and hip bone density measure -0.8 and -1.9 respectively. Is that unusual for an 82 year old male? Should the forearm be retested?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Need Help..I have been a very healthy, 45 yr old athletic
Need Help..I have been a very healthy, 45 yr old athletic gym fit, male clean living, no drugs, occasional red wine with dinner, no smoking. I have elevated Calcium levels for four years 10.6-11.1 and… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
13,493 satisfied customers
Client 46, recently had test done for all blood labs.
Client 46, recently had test done for all blood labs. VITAMIN D TOTAL 13 -which client was told is extremely low. Client is presently on disability (6 yrs)for, hx-chronic anxiety and inoperable benign… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Can vitamin D cause weakness? This remain for me a mistery.
Can vitamin D cause weakness? This remain for me a mistery. I stopped taking vitamins some years ago when I got a gastritis and fatigue. I have many digestive ailments and I just finished taking antib… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am age 81, female, very active, and just retired at age
I am age 81, female, very active, and just retired at age 78. I started to have increased hair loss about that time, tried Rogaine, Bosley, vitamins and nothing has helped. Not only is it falling out … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,397 satisfied customers
I live in ga and hurt real bad like i got drug out of my bed
i live in ga and hurt real bad like i got drug out of my bed ran a marathon,beat up then went back to bed .always sore like in my muscles and tense.but then in fla by the ocean its alot better, feel y… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Just got some lab work done and asked for a vitamin D test
Just got some lab work done and asked for a vitamin D test had one done in November 2011 and it was 30.2 and today was 25.2 .. I am concerned if it is very low ?? I just took 2 d3 chewable kids 400 iu… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Recently I had blood work done and received a positive for
Recently I had blood work done and received a positive for RA. I went to the rumatologist and he said that I had a false positive. I am experiencing joint and muscle pain and I am concerned about what… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Since having a parathyroid op in january i can't taste I can
Since having a parathyroid op in january i can't taste I can still smell food but can only differentiate between sweet/salt/sour tastewise… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have a swollen arthritic knee for the first time. I have
I have a swollen arthritic knee for the first time. I have had psoraisis of the scalp, hives for the last 6 months, and have a vitamin D deficiency. Are these related?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My father is 74 years old. He developed a brain tumor 40
My father is 74 years old. He developed a brain tumor 40 years ago which they treated with Cobalt Radiation. This killed his petuitary gland. Since that time he has taken hydrocortisone and synthroid.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x