Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have lost about a stone in weight and have been following
I have lost about a stone in weight and have been following a keep fit programme in an attempt to lower my blood pressure. According to a machine in my health centre I still need to loose another 7 lb… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Very lite headed lately, tonight i was dizzy when i went to
tonight i was dizzy when i went to bed room spinned for a few minutes. When i stand i am dizzy. I took my bop laying down 141/74 sitting 143/72 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have dysautonomia and was diagnosed with orthostatic
I have dysautonomia and was diagnosed with orthostatic hypotension seven years ago. Since then, I've done much better with my BP normalizing. In the last 3 months, I've noticed my BP spiking when sitt… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 77(almost 78 year old) male and I just had a
I am a healthy 77(almost 78 year old) male and I just had a complete physical, and everything was perfect and within range except my PSA which was 7.2.including a digital exam … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was having chest pressure with shooting electrical pulses
I was having chest pressure with shooting electrical pulses down both arms 8/5 went to the ER - had x-ray, CT with contrast, ekg, blood workup (enynmes) and a chemical stress test with contrast -- all… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
My 24 year old son experienced a severe pain in his entire
My 24 year old son experienced a severe pain in his entire torso area tonight. he went jogging, came home and was in the shower when it started as a mild cramp like feeling. It then over 30 minutes in… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am 77, have COPD and am on 2L of O2 in the evening. This
I am 77, have COPD and am on 2L of O2 in the evening. This keeps my %SpO2 at about 91-93, pulse 68. This evening I am heavily congested, fever about 98.6 (normally 97.2), %SpO2 86-90,pulse74-78. Shoul… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have high blood pressure, and I take Diovan HCT (320 - 25
I have high blood pressure, and I take Diovan HCT (320 - 25 MG). My blood pressure has been fine lately until today. My blood pressure reading is 157/97. I am also having chills. What should I do? Do … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 57 year old women with no history of cardiac
I am a healthy 57 year old women with no history of cardiac disease. Several weeks ago my thryoid meds (Amour) were increased from 30 to 45 mg/day. (taking to lower TSH, T3 and T4 blood work normal) F… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am 78 yrs.old and work out six days a wee. I have type 2
I am 78 yrs.old and work out six days a wee. I have type 2 diabetes brought on by a turp procedure on my prostate 15 yrs ago. Since that time my sex drive has slowly gone down but has not completely g… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 13/68. But my pulse is 91-96 for the
My blood pressure is 13/68. But my pulse is 91-96 for the last few days. I am light headed or slight dizziness. Is this q big concern or should I quit worrying?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,657 satisfied customers
I have alot of pain in my legs when I am walking for
I have alot of pain in my legs when I am walking for excercise. they ache a little during the day even when I am sedentary. I am 52 and while I'm considered overweight at 148, I don't think I'm obese.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just did a 45 minute walk/run at a perceived rate of
I just did a 45 minute walk/run at a perceived rate of effort where I would normally have an average heart rate of about 120 bpm. I had been ill for the past few months but got the go-ahead to restart… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
In August 2010 I went to my Doctor because of severe
In August 2010 I went to my Doctor because of severe shortness of breath, lethargy, and bleeding from the throat (several times every day every day since then). Since then I have collapsed and been ad… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My blood pressure now is 156-78-56 andI see a rash ( small
my blood pressure now is 156-78-56 andI see a rash ( small red spots actually all over, even my face has a reddish color and my eyes are reddish. My legs are slightly swollen. I take bystolic 5mg once… read more
Andrew Rynne
Andrew Rynne
Director www.doctorrynne.com
Doctoral Degree
104 satisfied customers
77 year old male with history of hear disease and on
77 year old male with history of hear disease and on numerous medication is having hypotension tonight. 70/47 with 52 pulse. Does he need to go to the hospital?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
My partner has had to have an OP for a premature birth
My partner has had to have an OP for a premature birth (12.2.2010) due to severe high blood pressure (206/98), etc. "pregancy poisening- gestose". Baby ok! After birth she had between 190 to 200+ Bloo… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have had right knee rebuilt from car wreck, thats when all
I have had right knee rebuilt from car wreck, thats when all started. Since, both hips replaced from driving big rig, 5 ribs broken, callasped lung, 6 transverse processes broken from horse. Now I hav… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x